Recording

THE 21ST ANNUAL Technical Excellence & Creativity Awards

Listed below are the nominees chosen by the Nominating Panel of the 21st Annual TEC Awards. A special TEC Awards nominees supplement and voting ballot 7/01/2005 8:00 AM Eastern

Listed below are the nominees chosen by the Nominating Panel of the 21st Annual TEC Awards. A special TEC Awards nominees supplement and voting ballot will appear in the August Mix.

Note: In the category of Outstanding Creative Achievement, a complete list of all nominees for each project may be found at www.mixfoundation.org.

The 21st Annual TEC Awards will be held Saturday, October 8, 2005, at the New York Marriott Marquis.

For more information contact Karen Dunn at 925-939-6149 or KarenTEC@aol.com.

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT

ANCILLARY EQUIPMENT

Aviom A16 II Monitor Mixing System
FiberPlex LightViper 1832 Fiber-Optic Snake
Mackie Big Knob
PreSonus Central Station
Sencore/TerraSonde SoundPro Audio Toolbox 3
Stanton Final Scratch-2

DIGITAL CONVERTERS

Apogee Electronics Rosetta 200
Lynx Studio Aurora 16
MOTU Traveler
PreSonus Firepod
Prism ADA-8 XR
RME Fireface 800

AMPLIFIER TECHNOLOGY

Crown Commercial Audio Series
Grace Design m902 Reference Headphone Amplifier
Hot House Four Hundred (new IOD version)
Klein + Hummel PRO A2000
MC2 Audio E45
Peavey CS 4000

MIC PREAMPLIFIER TECHNOLOGY

BLUE Robbie
Focusrite The Liquid Channel
GML Model 2032
Millennia Media HV-3C
Tube-Tech MMC-1A
Universal Audio LA-610

MIC TECHNOLOGY/SOUND REINFORCEMENT

Audio-Technica AT892 Microset
Audix I-5
CAD e60
Electro-Voice RE 410
Sennheiser e900 Series Backline Mics

MIC TECHNOLOGY/STUDIO

AKG C414B-XLS/C414B-XLII
Audio-Technica AT2020
Earthworks DK25/R DrumKit System
RØDE NT2-A
Royer SF-24
Telefunken R-F-T M16 MkII

WIRELESS TECHNOLOGY

AKG WMS 400
Audio-Technica 2000 Series
Lectrosonics Venue Receiver
Mipro MA909
Shure SLX Series Wireless
Zaxcom StereoLine Digital Wireless

SOUND REINFORCEMENT LOUDSPEAKER TECHNOLOGY

EAW KF850Zr
JBL VerTec VT4888DP
L-Acoustics KUDO
Meyer Milo 120
QSC ISIS WideLine
Renkus-Heinz LA/9

STUDIO MONITOR TECHNOLOGY

ADAM Audio P33A
Blue Sky Media Desk
Dynaudio Acoustics BM5A
Genelec 8050A
JBL LSR6325P
Tannoy Ellipse IDP

MUSICAL INSTRUMENT TECHNOLOGY

E-mu Emulator X Studio V. 1.5
Garritan Personal Orchestra Second Edition
Line 6 VariAx Acoustic 700
MOTU MX4
Roland V-Pro TD-20S V-Drums
Tascam Gigastudio 3

SIGNAL PROCESSING TECHNOLOGY/HARDWARE

BSS Soundweb London BLU-80
Empirical Labs Lil FrEQ
Eventide H8000A
Lake Mesa Quad EQ
Oram Hi-Def 4T Memory EQ
TC Electronic Mastering 6000

SIGNAL PROCESSING TECHNOLOGY/SOFTWARE

Antares Auto-Tune 4
McDSP Channel G
Sony Oxford Restoration Tools
TC Electronic MD3 Stereo Mastering Package
Trillium Lane Labs TL Space
Waves L3 Maximizer

WORKSTATION/RECORDING TECHNOLOGY

Apple Logic Pro 6.5
BIAS Peak 4.1
Cakewalk SONAR 4 Producer Edition
Digidesign Pro Tools 6.7
MOTU Digital Performer 4.5
Steinberg Nuendo 3

SR CONSOLE TECHNOLOGY

Digidesign VENUE
InnovaSON Sy48
Mackie TT24
Midas Siena
Soundcraft GB8
Yamaha PM5D

SMALL FORMAT CONSOLE

Allen & Heath WZ3 16:2
Digidesign Command 8
Mackie Digital X Bus X.200
Mackie Onyx 1640
Soundcraft/UREI 1620LE DJ Mixer
SPL MixDream

LARGE FORMAT CONSOLE

Digidesign ICON
Fairlight Constellation-XT
Lawo mc2 66
Oram Series 4T
Solid State Logic AWS 900
Studer Vista 8

OUTSTANDING CREATIVE ACHIEVEMENT

RECORD PRODUCTION/SINGLE OR TRACK

(Awards go to Recording Engineer, Mixing Engineer, Mixing Facility Producer, Recording Studio, Mastering Engineer and Mastering Facility.)

“American Idiot,” American Idiot, Green Day
“Drop It Like It's Hot,” R&G: The Masterpiece, Snoop Dogg, featuring Pharrell
“Live Like You Were Dying,” Live Like You Were Dying, Tim McGraw
“Mr. Brightside,” Hot Fuss, The Killers
“Why Don't You & I,” Artist Collection, Santana, Santana featuring Chad Kroeger

RECORD PRODUCTION/ALBUM

(Awards go to Recording Engineer, Mixing Engineer, Mixing Facility, Producer, Recording Studio, Mastering Engineer and Mastering Facility.)

American Idiot, Green Day
Feels Like Home, Norah Jones
Genius Loves Company, Ray Charles
Musicology, Prince
There Will Be a Light, Ben Harper and The Blind Boys of Alabama

SURROUND SOUND PRODUCTION

(Awards go to 5.1 Mixing Engineer, Mastering Engineer, Producer, Mixing Facility and Mastering Facility.)

Eric Clapton Crossroads Guitar Festival
Crystal Method Legion of Boom
Crosby & Nash Crosby Nash
Ray Charles Genius Loves Company
Bonnie Raitt Nick of Time

TOUR SOUND PRODUCTION

(Awards go to Tour Company, Front-of-House Engineer and Monitor Engineer.)

Josh Groban, Maryland Sound
Green Day, American Idiot tour, Clair Bros.
Prince, Musicology tour, Eighth Day Sound
Toby Keith, Sound Image
U2, Vertigo tour, Clair Bros.

REMOTE PRODUCTION/RECORDING OR BROADCAST

(Awards go to Remote Engineer, Production Mixer, Music Mixer and Remote Facility.)

The 47th Annual Grammy Awards, CBS
77th Annual Academy Awards, ABC
Eric Clapton Crossroads Guitar Festival, PBS
Smile, PBS
Super Bowl XXXIX, Fox

FILM SOUND PRODUCTION

(Awards go to Supervising Sound Editor, Sound Designer, Re-Recording Mixer, Production Sound Mixer, Score Mixer and Audio Post Facility.)

Ray, Universal Pictures
The Incredibles, Pixar/Disney
The Aviator, Miramax
Spider-Man 2, Columbia/Sony
Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events, Paramount Pictures

TELEVISION SOUND PRODUCTION

(Awards go to Supervising Sound Editor, Re-Recording Mixer, Production Mixer and Audio Post Facility.)

Alias, ABC
Cold Case, CBS
CSI, CBS
Lost, ABC
24, Fox

STUDIO DESIGN PROJECT

(Awards go to Architect or Studio Designer, Acoustician and Studio Owner.)

Jazz at Lincoln Center, New York City

St. Claire Rec. Co., Lexington, KY
The Barber Shop Studios, Hopatcong, NJ
SoundLounge: Studio Holcomb, New York City
Unit Eye, Ojai, CA

January

2015 NAMM Show

Anaheim Convention Center, 800 West Katella Avenue , Anaheim, CA, U.S.

February

Grammy Awards

The Staples Center, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.

March