News

57th Annual Grammy Awards Nominations

Nominations for the 57th Annual Grammy Awards were announced on Friday, December 5, 2014, by The Recording Academy and reflected an eclectic mix of the best and brightest in music over the past year, as determined by The Academy's voting members.

This year, Beyoncé, Sam Smith and Pharrell Williams top nominations, garnering six each. Iggy Azalea, Beck, Eric Church, recording engineer Tom Coyne, Drake, Gordon Goodwin, Jay Z, Miranda Lambert, Sia, Usher, and Jack White earn four nominations each.

"This year's nominees are a reflection of the music community's diversity and range of talent, and a testament to The Academy's voting process," says Neil Portnow, President/CEO of The Recording Academy. "The Recording Academy is pleased to celebrate this talented crop of artists, nominated to receive music's greatest honor for their contributions to their respective genres. The tone for Music's Biggest Night has undoubtedly been set, and we look forward to producing one of the most exciting telecasts in Grammy history."  

Mix magazine congratulates all of the audio production professionals—producers, recording engineers, mix engineers and mastering engineers—who were involved in all of the nominated projects. Audio production nominations include the following:

Record Of The Year
Fancy

Iggy Azalea Featuring Charli XCX
The Arcade & The Invisible Men, producers; Anthony Kilhofler & Eric Weaver, engineers/mixers; Miles Showell, mastering engineer
Track from: The New Classic
Label: Def Jam Recordings

Chandelier
Sia

Greg Kurstin & Jesse Shatkin, producers; Greg Kurstin, Manny Marroquin & Jesse Shatkin, engineers/mixers; Emily Lazar, mastering engineer
Track from: 1000 Forms Of Fear
Label: RCA Records/Monkey Puzzle Records

Stay With Me (Darkchild Version)
Sam Smith

Steve Fitzmaurice, Rodney Jerkins & Jimmy Napes, producers; Steve Fitzmaurice, Jimmy Napes & Steve Price, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer
Label: Capitol Records

Shake It Off
Taylor Swift

Max Martin & Shellback, producers; Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Sam Holland & Michael Ilbert, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer
Label: Big Machine Records

All About That Bass
Meghan Trainor
Kevin Kadish, producer; Kevin Kadish, engineer/mixer; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer
Label: Epic Records

Album Of The Year
Morning Phase

Beck
Beck Hansen, producer; Tom Elmhirst, David Greenbaum, Florian Lagatta, Cole Marsden, Greif Neill, Robbie Nelson, Darrell Thorp, Cassidy Turbin & Joe Visciano, engineers/mixers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer
Label: Capitol Records

Beyoncé
Beyoncé

Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie, Drake, Jay Z & Frank Ocean, featured artists; Ammo, Boots, Noel "Detail" Fisher, Jerome Harmon, Hit-Boy, Beyoncé Knowles, Terius "The Dream" Nash, Caroline Polachek, Rey Reel, Noah "40" Shebib, Ryan Tedder, Timbaland, Justin Timberlake, Key Wane & Pharrell Williams, producers; Boots, Noel Cadastre, Noel "Gadget" Campbell, Rob Cohen, Andrew Coleman, Chris Godbey, Justin Hergett, James Krausse, Mike Larson, Jonathan Lee, Tony Maserati, Ann Mincieli, Caroline Polachek, Andrew Scheps, Bart Schoudel, Noah "40" Shebib, Ryan Tedder, Stuart White & Jordan "DJ Swivel" Young, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne, James Krausse & Aya Merrill, mastering engineers
Label: Columbia Records

X
Ed Sheeran

Jeff Bhasker, Benny Blanco, Jake Gosling, Johnny McDaid, Rick Rubin & Pharrell Williams, producers; Andrew Coleman, Jake Gosling, Matty Green, William Hicks, Tyler Sam Johnson, Jason Lader, Johnny McDaid, Chris Scafani, Mark Stent & Geoff Swan, engineers/mixers; Stuart Hawkes, mastering engineer
Label: Atlantic

In The Lonely Hour
Sam Smith

Steve Fitzmaurice, Komi, Howard Lawrence, Zane Lowe, Mojam, Jimmy Napes, Naughty Boy, Fraser T. Smith, Two Inch Punch & Eg White, producers; Michael Angelo, Graham Archer, Steve Fitzmaurice, Simon Hale, Darren Heelis, James Murray, Jimmy Napes, Mustafa Omer, Dan Parry, Steve Price & Eg White, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne & Stuart Hawkes, mastering engineers
Label: Capitol Records

Girl
Pharrell Williams
Alicia Keys & Justin Timberlake, featured artists; Pharrell Williams, producer; Leslie Brathwaite, Adrian Breakspear, Andrew Coleman, Jimmy Douglas, Hart Gunther, Mick Guzauski, Florian Lagatta, Mike Larson, Stephanie McNally, Alan Meyerson, Ann Mincieli & Kenta Yonesaka, engineers/mixers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer
Label: Columbia Records

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
Bass & Mandolin

Richard King & Dave Sinko, engineers; Robert C. Ludwig, mastering engineer (Chris Thile & Edgar Meyer)
Label: Nonesuch

Bluesamericana
Ross Hogarth & Casey Wasner, engineers; Richard Dodd, mastering engineer (Keb' Mo')
Label: Kind Of Blue Music

Morning Phase
Tom Elmhirst, David Greenbaum, Florian Lagatta, Cole Marsden, Greif Neill, Robbie Nelson, Darrell Thorp, Cassidy Turbin & Joe Visciano, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Beck)
Label: Capitol Records

The Way I'm Livin'
Chuck Ainlay, engineer; Gavin Lurssen, mastering engineer (Lee Ann Womack)
Label: Sugar Hill Records

What's Left Is Forever
Tchad Blake, Oyvind Jakobsen, Jo Ranheim, Itai Shapiro & David Way, engineers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Thomas Dybdahl)
Label: CMG

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
Paul Epworth

    •    Pendulum (FKA Twigs) (T)
    •    Queenie Eye (Paul McCartney) (T))
    •    Road (Paul McCartney) (T)
    •    Save Us (Paul McCartney) (T)

John Hill
    •    All You Never Say (Birdy) (T)
    •    Burning Gold (Christina Perri) (T)
    •    Can't Remember To Forget You (Shakira Featuring Rihanna) (T)
    •    Goldmine (Kimbra) (T)
    •    Guts Over Fear (Eminem Featuring Sia) (S)
    •    Strange Desire (Bleachers) (A)
    •    Voices (Phantogram) (A)
    •    Water Fountain (Tune-Yards) (T)

Jay Joyce
    •    About Last Night (Sleeper Agent) (A)
    •    It Goes Like This (Thomas Rhett) (A)
    •    Melophobia (Cage The Elephant) (A)
    •    Montibello Memories (Matrimony) (A)
    •    Mountains Of Sorrow, Rivers Of Song (Amos Lee) (A)
    •    The Outsiders (Eric Church) (A)

Greg Kurstin
    •    Beating Heart (Ellie Goulding) (T)
    •    Beating Heart (Ellie Goulding) (T)
    •    Chandelier (Sia) (S)
    •    Double Rainbow (Katy Perry) (T)
    •    Gunshot (Lykke Li) (T)
    •    Money Power Glory (Lana Del Rey) (T)
    •    1000 Forms Of Fear (Sia) (A)
    •    Sheezus (Lily Allen) (A)
    •    Wrapped In Red (Kelly Clarkson) (A)

Max Martin
    •    Bang Bang (Jessie J, Ariana Grande & Nicki Minaj) (S)
    •    Break Free (Ariana Grande Featuring Zedd) (S)
    •    Dark Horse (Katy Perry Featuring Juicy J) (S)
    •    Problem (Ariana Grande Featuring Iggy Azalea) (S)
    •    Shake It Off (Taylor Swift) (S)
    •    Unconditionally (Katy Perry) (S)

Best Surround Sound Album
Beppe: Remote Galaxy

Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Vladimir Ashkenazy & Philharmonia Orchestra)
Label: 2L (Lindberg Lyd)

Beyoncé
Elliot Scheiner, surround mix engineer; Beyoncé Knowles, surround producer (Beyoncé)
Label: Columbia Records

Chamberland: The Berlin Remixes
David Miles Huber, surround mix engineer; David Miles Huber, surround mastering engineer; David Miles Huber, surround producer (David Miles Huber)
Label: 51Bpm.Com LLC

The Division Bell (20th Anniversary Deluxe Box Set)
Damon Iddins & Andy Jackson, surround mix engineers; Damon Iddins & Andy Jackson, surround mastering engineers (Pink Floyd)
Label: Parlophone

Epics Of Love
Hans-Jörg Maucksch, surround mix engineer; Hans-Jörg Maucksch, surround mastering engineer; Günter Pauler, surround producer (Song Zuying, Yu Long & China Philharmonic Orchestra)
Label: Stockfisch-Records

Mahler: Symphony No. 2 'Resurrection'
Michael Bishop, surround mix engineer; Michael Bishop, surround mastering engineer; Elaine Martone, surround producer (Benjamin Zander & Philharmonia Orchestra)
Label: Linn

Best Engineered Album, Classical
Adams, John: City Noir
Richard King, engineer; Wolfgang Schiefermair, mastering engineer (David Robertson & St. Louis Symphony)
Label: Nonesuch

Adams, John Luther: Become Ocean
Dmitriy Lipay & Nathaniel Reichman, engineers; Nathaniel Reichman, mastering engineer (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
Label: Cantaloupe Music

Dutilleux: Symphony No. 1; Tout Un Monde Lointain; The Shadows Of Time
Dmitriy Lipay, engineer; Dmitriy Lipay, mastering engineer (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
Label: Seattle Symphony Media

Riccardo Muti Conducts Mason Bates & Anna Clyne
David Frost & Christopher Willis, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)
Label: CSO Resound

Vaughan Williams: Dona Nobis Pacem; Symphony No. 4; The Lark Ascending
Michael Bishop, engineer; Michael Bishop, mastering engineer (Robert Spano, Norman Mackenzie, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus)
Label: ASO Media

Producer Of The Year, Classical
Morten Lindberg

    •    Beppe: Remote Galaxy (Vladimir Ashkenazy & Philharmonia Orchestra)
    •    Dyrud: Out Of Darkness (Vivianne Sydnes & Nidaros Cathedral Choir)
    •    Ja, Vi Elsker (Tone Bianca Sparre Dahl, Ingar Bergby, Staff Band Of The Norwegian Armed Forces & Schola Cantorum)
    •    Symphonies Of Wind Instruments (Ingar Bergby & Royal Norwegian Navy Band)

Dmitriy Lipay
    •    Adams, John Luther: Become Ocean (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
    •    Dutilleux: Symphony No. 1; Tout Un Monde Lointain; The Shadows Of Time (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
    •    Fauré: Masques Et Bergamasques; Pelléas Et Mélisande; Dolly (Ludovic Morlot, Seattle Symphony Chorale & Seattle Symphony)
    •    Hindemith: Nobilissima Visione; Five Pieces For String Orchestra (Gerard Schwarz & Seattle Symphony)
    •    Ives: Symphony No. 2; Carter: Instances; Gershwin: An American In Paris (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
    •    Ravel: Orchestral Works; Saint-Saëns: Organ Symphony (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)

Elaine Martone
    •    Hallowed Ground (Louis Langrée, Maya Angelou, Nathan Wyatt & Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)
    •    Mahler: Symphony No. 2 'Resurrection' (Benjamin Zander, Stefan Bevier, Philharmonia Chorus & Orchestra)
    •    Sibelius: Symphonies Nos. 6 & 7; Tapiola (Robert Spano & Atlanta Symphony Orchestra)
    •    Vaughan Williams: Dona Nobis Pacem; Symphony No. 4; The Lark Ascending (Robert Spano, Norman Mackenzie, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus)

Judith Sherman
    •    Beethoven: Cello & Piano Complete (Fischer Duo)
    •    Brahms By Heart (Chiara String Quartet)
    •    Composing America (Lark Quartet)
    •    Divergence (Plattform K + K Vienna)
    •    The Good Song (Thomas Meglioranza)
    •    Mozart & Brahms: Clarinet Quintets (Anthony McGill & Pacifica Quartet)
    •    Snapshot (American Brass Quintet)
    •    Two X Four (Jaime Laredo, Jennifer Koh, Vinay Parameswaran & Curtis 20/21 Ensemble)
    •    Wagner Without Words (Ll_r Williams)

David Starobin
    •    All The Things You Are (Leon Fleisher)
    •    Complete Crumb Edition, Vol. 16 (Ann Crumb, Patrick Mason, James Freeman & Orchestra 2001)
    •    Game Of Attrition - Arlene Sierra, Vol. 2 (Jac Van Steen & BBC National Orchestra Of Wales)
    •    Haydn, Beethoven & Schubert (Gilbert Kalish)
    •    Mozart: Piano Concertos, No. 12, K. 414 & No. 23, K. 488 (Marianna Shirinyan, Scott Yoo & Odense Symphony Orchestra)
    •    Music Of Peter Lieberson, Vol. 3 (Scott Yoo, Roberto Diaz, Steven Beck & Odense Symphony Orchestra)
    •    Rochberg, Chihara & Rorem (Jerome Lowenthal)
    •    Tchaikovsky: The Tempest, Op. 18 & Piano Concerto No. 1, Op. 23 (Joyce Yang, Alexander Lazarev & Odense Symphony Orchestra)

Best Opera Recording
Charpentier: La Descente D'Orphée Aux Enfers
Paul O'Dette & Stephen Stubbs, conductors; Aaron Sheehan; Renate Wolter-Seevers, producer (Boston Early Music Festival Chamber Ensemble; Boston Early Music Festival Vocal Ensemble)
Label: CPO

Milhaud: L'Orestie D'Eschyle
Kenneth Kiesler, conductor; Dan Kempson, Jennifer Lane, Tamara Mumford & Brenda Rae; Tim Handley, producer (University Of Michigan Percussion Ensemble & University Of Michigan Symphony Orchestra; University Of Michigan Chamber Choir, University Of Michigan Orpheus Singers, University Of Michigan University Choir & UMS Choral Union)
Label: Naxos

Rameau: Hippolyte Et Aricie
William Christie, conductor; Sarah Connolly, Stéphane Degout, Christiane Karg, Ed Lyon & Katherine Watson; Sébastien Chonion, producer (Orchestra Of The Age Of Enlightenment; The Glyndebourne Chorus)
Label: Opus Arte

Schönberg: Moses Und Aron
Sylvain Cambreling, conductor; Andreas Conrad & Franz Grundheber; Reinhard Oechsler, producer (SWR Sinfonieorchester Baden-Baden Und Freiburg; EuropaChorAkademie)
Label: Hänssler Classic

Strauss: Elektra
Christian Thielemann, conductor; Evelyn Herlitzius, Waltraud Meier, René Pape & Anne Schwanewilms; Magdalena Herbst, producer (Staatskapelle Dresden; Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden)
Label: Deutsche Grammophon

For the complete list of all nominees, go to www.grammy.com/nominees.

Want to read more stories like this?
Get our Free Newsletter Here!