58th Annual Grammy Awards Nominations - Mixonline

58th Annual Grammy Awards Nominations

Author:
Publish date:
Image placeholder title

On Monday, December 7, 2015, The Recording Academy announced nominations for the 58th Annual Grammy Awards in all 83 categories for recordings released during the Eligibility Year October 1, 2014 through September 30, 2015. Reflecting a diverse blend of talented music makers, this year's nominees were selected from more than 21,000 submissions entered.

As the only peer-based music award, the Grammy Awards are voted on by The Academy's membership body of creators across all disciplines of music, including recording artists, songwriters, producers, and engineers. Final-round Grammy ballots will be mailed December 16 and the preeminent award for excellence in music will be presented Monday, February 15, 2016, live from Staples Center in Los Angeles and broadcast on the CBS Television Network from 8 p.m. until 11:30 p.m. (ET/PT).

This year, Kendrick Lamar leads nominations with 11, followed by Taylor Swift and The Weeknd, who each earn seven. Additionally, music producer/songwriter Max Martin receives six nominations and mastering engineer Tom Coyne, rapper Drake, and engineers/mixers Serban Ghenea and John Hanes each earn five nominations.

"The diversity in the creative community is what makes music a universal language, and it's gratifying to see the vibrancy of today's artistic landscape reflected in this year's nominations—a testament to The Academy's voting members," says Neil Portnow, President/CEO of The Recording Academy. "Artists are pushing boundaries in exciting ways, making it an exceptionally strong year for music."

Mix magazine congratulates all of the audio production professionals—producers, recording engineers, mix engineers and mastering engineers—who were involved in all of the nominated projects. Audio production nominations include the following (note: More or less than 5 nominations in a category is the result of ties):

Record Of The Year

Award to the Artist and to the Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s)

and/or Mixer(s) and mastering engineer(s), if other than the artist.

1. REALLY LOVE

D'Angelo And The Vanguard

D'Angelo, producer; Russell Elevado & Ben Kane,

engineers/mixers; Dave Collins, mastering engineer

Track from: Black Messiah

[RCA Records]

2. UPTOWN FUNK

Mark Ronson Featuring Bruno Mars

Jeff Bhasker, Bruno Mars & Mark Ronson, producers; Josh

Blair, Serban Ghenea, Wayne Gordon, John Hanes, Inaam

Haq, Boo Mitchell, Charles Moniz & Mark Ronson,

engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer

Track from: Uptown Special

[RCA Records]

3. THINKING OUT LOUD

Ed Sheeran

Jake Gosling, producer; Jake Gosling, Mark 'Spike' Stent &

Geoff Swan, engineers/mixers; Stuart Hawkes, mastering

engineer

Track from: X

[Atlantic]

4. BLANK SPACE

Taylor Swift

Max Martin & Shellback, producers; Serban Ghenea, John

Hanes, Sam Holland & Michael Ilbert, engineers/mixers;

Tom Coyne, mastering engineer

Track from: 1989

[Big Machine Records]

5. CAN'T FEEL MY FACE

The Weeknd

Max Martin & Ali Payami, producers; Serban Ghenea, John

Hanes & Sam Holland, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne,

mastering engineer

[Republic]

Album Of The Year

Award to the Artist(s) and to the Album Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s) and/or Mixer(s) & Mastering Engineer(s), if other than the artist.

1. SOUND & COLOR

Alabama Shakes

Alabama Shakes & Blake Mills, producers; Shawn Everett,

engineer/mixer; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer

[ATO Records]

2. TO PIMP A BUTTERFLY

Kendrick Lamar

Bilal, George Clinton, James Fauntleroy, Ronald Isley, Rapsody,

Snoop Dogg, Thundercat & Anna Wise, featured artists; Taz Arnold,

Boi-1Da, Ronald Colson, Larrance Dopson, Flying Lotus, Fredrik

"Tommy Black" Halldin, Knxwledge, Koz, Lovedragon, Terrace

Martin, Rahki, Sounwave, Tae Beast, Thundercat, Whoarei &

Pharrell Williams, producers; Derek "Mixedbyali" Ali, Thomas

Burns, James "The White Black Man" Hunt, 9th Wonder & Matt

Schaeffer, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer

[TDE/Aftermath/Interscope]

3. TRAVELLER

Chris Stapleton

Dave Cobb & Chris Stapleton, producers; Vance Powell,

engineer/mixer; Pete Lyman, mastering engineer

[Mercury Nashville]

4. 1989

Taylor Swift

Jack Antonoff, Nathan Chapman, Imogen Heap, Max Martin,

Mattman & Robin, Ali Payami, Shellback, Taylor Swift, Ryan

Tedder & Noel Zancanella, producers; Jack Antonoff, Mattias

Bylund, Smith Carlson, Nathan Chapman, Serban Ghenea, John

Hanes, Imogen Heap, Sam Holland, Michael Ilbert, Brendan

Morawski, Laura Sisk & Ryan Tedder, engineers/mixers; Tom

Coyne, mastering engineer

[Big Machine Records]

5. BEAUTY BEHIND THE MADNESS

The Weeknd

Lana Del Rey, Labrinth & Ed Sheeran, featured artists;

Dannyboystyles, Ben Diehl, Labrinth, Mano, Max Martin, Stephan

Moccio, Carlo Montagnese, Ali Payami, The Pope, Jason

Quenneville, Peter Svensson, Abel Tesfaye & Kanye West,

producers; Jay Paul Bicknell, Mattias Bylund, Serban Ghenea, Noah

Goldstein, John Hanes, Sam Holland, Jean Marie Horvat, Carlo

Montagnese, Jason Quenneville & Dave Reitzas, engineers/mixers;

Tom Coyne & Dave Kutch, mastering engineers

[Republic]

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

An Engineer's Award. (Artists names appear in parentheses.)

1. BEFORE THIS WORLD

Dave O'Donnell, engineer; Ted Jensen, mastering engineer

(James Taylor)

[Concord Records]

2. CURRENCY OF MAN

Maxime Le Guil, engineer; Bernie Grundman, mastering

engineer (Melody Gardot)

[Verve/Universal]

3. RECREATIONAL LOVE

Greg Kurstin & Alex Pasco, engineers; Emily Lazar,

mastering engineer (The Bird And The Bee)

[Rostrum Records]

4. SOUND & COLOR

Shawn Everett, engineer; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer

(Alabama Shakes)

[ATO Records]

5. WALLFLOWER

Steve Price, Jochem van der Saag & Jorge Vivo, engineers;

Paul Blakemore, mastering engineer (Diana Krall)

[Verve Music Group/Universal]

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

A Producer's Award. (Artists names appear in parentheses.)

1. JEFF BHASKER

• Ain't Gonna Drown (Elle King) (T)

• Burning Doves (Mikky Ekko) (T)

• Burning House (Cam) (T)

• Grand Romantic (Nate Ruess) (A)

• Last Damn Night (Elle King) (T)

• Never Let You Down (Woodkid Featuring Lykke Li) (T)

• Runaway Train (Cam) (T)

• Uptown Special (Mark Ronson) (A)

2. DAVE COBB

• Delilah (Anderson East) (A)

• Little Neon Limelight (Houndmouth) (A)

• Smoke (A Thousand Horses) (S)

• Something More Than Free (Jason Isbell) (A)

• Southernality (A Thousand Horses) (A)

• 3 (Honeyhoney) (A)

• Traveller (Chris Stapleton) (A)

3. DIPLO

• B**** I'm Madonna (Madonna Featuring Nicki Minaj)

(S)

• Doctor Pepper (Diplo Featuring CL, Riff Raff & OG

MacO) (S)

• Golden (Travie McCoy Featuring Sia) (S)

• Lean On (Major Lazer Featuring MØ & DJ Snake) (S)

• Peace Is The Mission (Major Lazer) (A)

• Skrillex And Diplo Present Jack Ü (Skrillex And Diplo)

(A)

• Where Are Ü Now (Skrillex And Diplo With Justin

Bieber) (T)

4. LARRY KLEIN

• Currency Of Man (Melody Gardot) (A)

• Freedom & Surrender (Lizz Wright) (A)

• Heartland (Indra Rios-Moore) (A)

• I'm Leaving You (Florence K) (A)

• Parker's Place (Parker Bent) (A)

• Speaking In Tongues (Luciana Souza) (A)

• Tenderness (JD Souther) (A)

5. BLAKE MILLS

• Sound & Color (Alabama Shakes) (A)

Best Surround Sound Album

Classical or non-classical. For vocal or instrumental albums in any

genre. Must be commercially released on DVD-Audio,

DVD-Video, SACD, Blu-Ray or surround download and must

provide a new surround mix of four or more channels. Award to the

surround mix engineer, surround producer (if any) and surround

mastering engineer (if any).

1. AMDAHL: ASTROGNOSIA & AESOP

Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten

Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten

Lindberg, surround producer (Ingar Heine Bergby &

Norwegian Radio Orchestra)

[2L (Lindberg Lyd)]

2. AMUSED TO DEATH

James Guthrie, surround mix engineer; James Guthrie

& Joel Plante, surround mastering engineers; James

Guthrie, surround producer (Roger Waters)

[Columbia/Legacy]

3. MAGNIFICAT

Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten

Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten

Lindberg, surround producer (Øyvind Gimse, Anita

Brevik, Nidarosdomens Jentekor &

Trondheimsolistene)

[2L (Lindberg Lyd)]

4. SHOSTAKOVICH: SYMPHONY NO. 7

Erdo Groot, surround mix engineer; Erdo Groot,

surround mastering engineer; Philip Traugott,

surround producer (Paavo Järvi & Russian National

Orchestra)

[Pentatone]

5. SPES

Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten

Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten

Lindberg, surround producer (Tove Ramlo-Ystad &

Cantus)

[2L (Lindberg Lyd)]

Best Engineered Album, Classical

An Engineer's Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.)

1. ASK YOUR MAMA

Leslie Ann Jones, John Kilgore, Nora Kroll-Rosenbaum

& Justin Merrill, engineers; Patricia Sullivan,

mastering engineer (George Manahan & San Francisco

Ballet Orchestra)

[Avie Records]

2. DUTILLEUX: MÉTABOLES; L'ARBRE DES

SONGES; SYMPHONY NO. 2, 'LE DOUBLE'

Dmitriy Lipay, engineer; Alexander Lipay, mastering

engineer (Ludovic Morlot, Augustin Hadelich & Seattle

Symphony)

[Seattle Symphony Media]

3. MONTEVERDI: IL RITORNO D'ULISSE IN PATRIA

Robert Friedrich, engineer; Michael Bishop, mastering

engineer (Martin Pearlman, Jennifer Rivera, Fernando

Guimarães & Boston Baroque)

[Linn Records]

4. RACHMANINOFF: ALL-NIGHT VIGIL

Beyong Joon Hwang & John Newton, engineers; Mark

Donahue, mastering engineer (Charles Bruffy, Phoenix

Chorale & Kansas City Chorale)

[Chandos]

5. SAINT-SAËNS: SYMPHONY NO. 3, 'ORGAN'

Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers;

Keith O. Johnson, mastering engineer (Michael Stern &

Kansas City Symphony)

[Reference Recordings]

Producer Of The Year, Classical

A Producer's Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.)

1. BLANTON ALSPAUGH

• Hill: Symphony No. 4; Concertino Nos. 1 & 2;

Divertimento (Peter Bay, Anton Nel & Austin Symphony

Orchestra)

• Rachmaninoff: All-Night Vigil (Charles Bruffy, Phoenix

Chorale & Kansas City Chorale)

• Sacred Songs Of Life & Love (Brian A. Schmidt & South

Dakota Chorale)

• Spirit Of The American Range (Carlos Kalmar & The

Oregon Symphony)

• Tower: Violin Concerto; Stroke; Chamber Dance

(Giancarlo Guerrero, Cho-Liang Lin & Nashville

Symphony)

2. MANFRED EICHER

• Franz Schubert (András Schiff)

• Galina Ustvolskaya (Patricia Kopatchinskaja, Markus

Hinterhäuser & Reto Bieri)

• Moore: Dances & Canons (Saskia Lankhoorn)

• Rihm: Et Lux (Paul Van Nevel, Minguet Quartet &

Huelgas Ensemble)

• Visions Fugitives (Anna Gourari)

3. MARINA A. LEDIN, VICTOR LEDIN

• Dances For Piano & Orchestra (Joel Fan, Christophe

Chagnard & Northwest Sinfonietta)

• Tempo Do Brasil (Marc Regnier)

• Woman At The New Piano (Nadia Shpachenko)

4. DAN MERCERUIO

• Chapí: String Quartets 1 & 2 (Cuarteto Latinoamericano)

• From Whence We Came (Ensemble Galilei)

• Gregson: Touch (Peter Gregson)

• In The Light Of Air - ICE Performs Anna Thorvaldsdottir

(International Contemporary Ensemble)

• Schumann (Ying Quartet)

• Scrapyard Exotica (Del Sol String Quartet)

• Stravinsky: Petrushka (Richard Scerbo & Inscape

Chamber Orchestra)

• What Artemisia Heard (El Mundo)

• ZOFO Plays Terry Riley (ZOFO)

5. JUDITH SHERMAN

• Ask Your Mama (George Manahan & San Francisco

Ballet Orchestra)

• Fields: Double Cluster; Space Sciences (Jan Kučera,

Gloria Chuang & Moravian Philharmonic Orchestra)

• Liaisons - Re-Imagining Sondheim From The Piano

(Anthony de Mare)

• Montage - Great Film Composers & The Piano (Gloria

Cheng)

• Multitude, Solitude (Momenta Quartet)

• Of Color Braided All Desire - Music Of Eric Moe

(Christine Brandes, Brentano String Quartet, Dominic

Donato, Jessica Meyer, Karen Ouzounian, Manhattan

String Quartet & Talujon)

• Rzewski: The People United Will Never Be Defeated!

(Ursula Oppens)

• Sirota: Parting The Veil - Works For Violin & Piano

(David Friend, Hyeyung Julie Yoon, Laurie Carney &

Soyeon Kate Lee)

• Turina: Chamber Music For Strings & Piano (Lincoln

Trio)

Best Opera Recording

Award to the Conductor, Album Producer(s) and Principal

Soloists.

1. JANÁČEK: JENŮFA

Donald Runnicles, conductor; Will Hartmann, Michaela

Kaune & Jennifer Larmore; Magdalena Herbst,

producer (Orchestra Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin;

Chorus Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin)

[Arthaus]

2. MONTEVERDI: IL RITORNO D'ULISSE IN PATRIA

Martin Pearlman, conductor; Fernando Guimarães &

Jennifer Rivera; Thomas C. Moore, producer (Boston

Baroque)

[Linn Records]

3. MOZART: DIE ENTFÜHRUNG AUS DEM SERAIL

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Diana Damrau, Paul

Schweinester & Rolando Villazón; Sid McLauchlan,

producer (Chamber Orchestra Of Europe)

[Deutsche Grammophon]

4. RAVEL: L'ENFANT ET LES SORTILÈGES;

SHÉHÉRAZADE

Seiji Ozawa, conductor; Isabel Leonard; Dominic Fyfe,

producer (Saito Kinen Orchestra; SKF Matsumoto

Chorus & SKF Matsumoto Children's Chorus)

[Decca]

5. STEFFANI: NIOBE, REGINA DI TEBE

Paul O'Dette & Stephen Stubbs, conductors; Karina

Gauvin & Philippe Jaroussky; Renate Wolter-Seevers,

producer (Boston Early Music Festival Orchestra)

[Erato]

For the complete list of nominations, go to www.grammy.com/nominees.