Motion Picture Sound Editors (MPSE) 2015 Golden Reel Awards Winners

Author:
Publish date:
Social count:
0
Image placeholder title

On February 15, 2015, The Motion Picture Sound Editors presented the 62nd MPSE Golden Reel Awards at a black-tie ceremony at the Bonaventure Hotel in Los Angeles. Golden Reel Awards recognizing outstanding achievement in sound editing were presented in 20 categories encompassing feature films, long-form and short-form television, animation, documentaries and other media.

Supervising Sound Editor Craig Henighan presented the annual MPSE Filmmaker Award to Darren Aronofsky. Re-Recording Mixer Greg Orloff presented the Career Achievement Award to Supervising Sound Editor Skip Lievsay.

MPSE president Frank Morrone gave the opening address. “Our goal is to improve the prestige and recognition of our members by educating the entertainment community and the general audience to the importance and artistic merit of the soundtrack,” Morrone said. “We organize events that help us share and get insight from professionals who are using the latest technologies and refining their workflows to deliver bigger track counts on tighter budgets and still maintain a level of quality that our clients and the public have come to expect.”

Supervising sound editors Glenn T. Morgan and Mandell Winter presented the Verna Fields Award for Sound Editing in Student Films and the Ethel Crutcher Scholarship Award to students from Savannah College of Art and Design. Other presenters included sound artists Chris Reeves, Joanie Diener, Professor David Bondelevitch, Solange Schwable, Paulette Lifton, Bill Danevik, Ben Wilkins, and William Files.  Also presenting were producer Ra’uf Glasgow and Sony executive Tom McCarthy.

The winners of the62nd MPSE Golden Reel Awards are as follows:

FILMMAKER AWARD

Darren Aronofsky

CAREER ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Skip Lievsay

TV/FEATURE ANIMATION AND DOCUMENTARY

Best Sound and Music Editing: Television Animation

STAR WARS : REBELS

“Gathering Forces “

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: Matthew Wood, David Acord

SOUND DESIGNER: David Acord

SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Frank Rinella

FOLEY ARTISTS: Kim Patrick, Frank Rinella

SOUND EFFECTS EDITOR: Ryan Frias

DIALOG/ADR EDITOR: Tony Diaz, MPSE

SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: Sean Kiner

Best Sound and Music Editing: Television Documentary, Short Form

AX MEN

"Ax Marks the Spot"

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR/SOUND DESIGNER: Bob Bronow, MPSE

SUPERVISING DIALOG EDITOR: Doug Kern

SOUND EFFECTS EDITOR: Eddie Rodriguez

Best Sound and Music Editing: Television Documentary, Long Form

FOO FIGHTERS SONIC HIGHWAYS

“Seattle”

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR/SOUND DESIGNER/

SUPERVISING DIALOG EDITOR: Eddie Kim

SUPERVISING DIALOG/ADR EDITOR: Jeff Fuller

SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Eddie Kim, Justin Lebens

DIALOG/ADR EDITOR: Justin Lebens

SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: Jeff Fuller

Best Sound and Music Editing: Feature Animation

BIG HERO 6

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Shannon Mills

SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Robert Shoup

SUPERVISING DIALOG EDITOR: Kim Foscato

SUPERVISING ADR EDITOR: Daniel Laurie

FOLEY ARTISTS: John Roesch, Alyson Dee Moore

SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Addison Teague, Nia Hansen, David C. Hughes, Jeremy Bowker

SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: Dan Pinder

MUSIC EDITOR: Earl Ghaffari

FOLEY EDITOR: Jim Likowski

Best Sound and Music Editing: Feature Documentaries

WARSAW UPRISING

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: Kacper Habisiak, MPSE, Bartosz Putkiewicz

SOUND DESIGNER: Marcin Kasiński ,MPSE, Dariusz Stanek

SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Henryk Zastróżny

SUPERVISING DIALOG/ADR EDITOR: Filip Krzemień

FOLEY ARTISTS: Jacek Wiśniewski, Jacek Pająk

SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Aleksandra Pająk, Anna Kufirska, Filip Krzyżykowski

DIALOG/ADR EDITOR: Tomasz Maciątek

SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: Agnieszka Putkiewicz

MUSIC EDITORS: Dariusz Podhajski, Anna Malarowska

ADR EDITORS: Stefan Gawłowski, Maciej Wiejaczka, Jarosław Bajdowski, Mariusz Bielecki, Mariusz Andrysik

SOUND EFFECT EDITOR: Michał Kosterkiewicz

VERNA FIELDS AWARD IN SOUND EDITING FOR STUDENT FILMS

SEA ODYSSEY

Savannah College of Art and Design

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Beau Anthony Jimenez

SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Eolyne Arnold

FOLEY ARTIST: Melissa Terry

SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Jacob Flack, Nick Caramela, Matt Yocum

DIALOG/ADR EDITOR: Kai Paquin

COMPUTER/DIRECT-TO-VIDEO/FOREIGN FEATURE

Best Sound and Music Editing: Computer Episodic Entertainment (Webisode)

HALO NIGHTFALL

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Lee Walpole

SOUND DESIGNER: Andy Kennedy

SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Sarah Elias

SUPERVISING DIALOGUE / ADR EDITOR: Jeff Richardson

FOLEY ARTIST: Meltem Baytok 

SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Matthew Mewett, Danton Tanimura

Best Sound and Music Editing: Game Cinematics

LEAGUE OF LEGENDS - 'A NEW DAWN'

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: Riot Games Audio Team

SOUND DESIGNERS: Riot Games Audio Team

SUPERVISING DIALOGUE / ADR EDITOR: Riot Games Audio Team

FOLEY ARTISTS: Gary Hecker, Gary Marullo

SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Riot Games Audio Team

MUSIC EDITORS: Michael Patti, Michael Barry

Best Sound and Music Editing: Direct-to-Video, Animation

STAR WARS : THE CLONE WARS

"SACRIFICE"

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Matthew Wood

SOUND DESIGNER: David Acord

SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Kevin Sellers

SUPERVISING DIALOGUE / ADR EDITOR: Steve Slanec

SOUND EFFECTS EDITOR: Jeremy Bowker

SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: Dean Menta

MUSIC EDITOR: Sean Kiner

Best Sound and Music Editing: Direct-to-Video, Live Action

STONEHEARST ASYLUM

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: Lon Bender, MPSE, Bill Dean, MPSE

SOUND DESIGNERS: Lon Bender, MPSE, Kris Fenske, MPSE

SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Rachel Chancey,

SUPERVISING DIALOGUE / ADR EDITOR: Bobbi Banks

FOLEY ARTIST: Ryan Collison

SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Patrick Cicero, Dino R. DiMuro, MPSE, Hector Gika, MPSE, Allan Zaleski, David Raines

SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: John Carbonara

MUSIC EDITOR:  Chad Birmingham

Best Sound and Music Editing:  Feature Film, Foreign Language

THE LIBERATOR

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: Jay Nierenberg, MPSE, Jonathan Wales

SOUND DESIGNER: Trevor Gates 

SUPERVISING ADR EDITOR: Andrés Velasquez

FOLEY ARTIST: Vicki O'Reilly Vandegrift

SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Chris Diebold, Steven Iba, Charles Maynes, MPSE, Brent Findley

DIALOG/ADR EDITORS: Angela Hemingway, Todd Niesen, MPSE

SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR:  Ramiro Belgardt

ADR EDITORS: Juan Diego Borda, Aleksandar Sasha Panich

FOLEY EDITOR: Zach Schmitt, MPSE

TELEVISION, SHORT FORM

Best Sound Editing in Television, Short Form: Music

TIE

ALMOST HUMAN

MUSIC EDITOR: Warren Brown, MPSE

FARGO

SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: Skye Lewin, MPSE

Best Sound Editing in Television, Short Form: Dialogue/ADR

THE NEWSROOM

“Oh Shenandoah “

SUPERVISING SOUND / ADR EDITOR: Mark Relyea

DIALOGUE / ADR EDITORS: Edmund Lachmann, Julie Altus

Best Sound Editing in Television, Short Form: FX/Foley

GAME OF THRONES

“The Children”

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Tim Kimmel

SOUND DESIGNER: Paula Fairfield, MPSE

SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Brett Voss

FOLEY ARTISTS: Jeffrey Wilhoit, MPSE, Dylan Wilhoit

SOUND EFFECTS EDITOR: Bradley Katona, MPSE

TELEVISION, LONG FORM

Best Sound Editing in Television, Long Form: Dialogue/ADR

KLONDIKE

“Episode 1 “

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Lee Walpole

SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITOR: Jason Lawrence

SUPERVISING ADR EDITOR: Iain Eyre

Best Sound Editing in Television, Long Form: FX/Foley

HOUDINI

“Night 1”

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Michael J. Benavente, MPSE

SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Robert Ulrich

FOLEY ARTIST: Joan Rowe, MPSE

SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Michael Sana, Paul Diller, Tim Cleveland, Gary Megregian, MPSE, John Snider

FOLEY EDITORS: Rachel Corrales, Ryan Maguire

FEATURE FILM

Best Sound Editing in Feature Film: Music

BIRDMAN

SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: Martin Hernandez

MUSIC EDITORS: Terry Wilson, Will Kaplan

Best Sound Editing in Feature Film: Music (Musical Feature)

GET ON UP

SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: Curt Sobel

MUSIC EDITORS: Jordan Corngold

Best Sound Editing in Feature Film: Dialogue/ADR

UNBROKEN

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: Becky Sullivan, MPSE, Andrew DeCristofaro, MPSE

DIALOG/ADR EDITORS: Laura Atkinson, Glynna Grimala

ADR EDITOR: Lauren Hadaway

Best Sound Editing in Feature Film: FX/Foley

AMERICAN SNIPER

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman

SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Jason King, Mark Larry, Roland N. Thai, Kevin R.W. Murray

SOUND DESIGNER: Tom Ozanich

SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Michael Dressel                                                                                   

FOLEY EDITOR: Christopher Flick

FOLEY ARTISTS: Dan O’Connell, John T. Cucci, MPSE

The MPSE is a non-profit organization whose mission is to provide a wealth of knowledge from award-winning professionals to a diverse group of individuals, youth and career professionals alike; mentoring and educating the community about the artistic merit and technical advancements in sound and music editing; providing scholarships and mentorship for the continuing advancement of motion picture sound in education; and helping to enhance the personal and professional lives of the men and women who practice this unique craft.

For more information, visit mpse.org.