53rd Annual Grammy Award Winners Announced - Mixonline

53rd Annual Grammy Award Winners Announced

Author:
Publish date:
Grammylogo.web.jpg

For the 53rd Annual Grammy Awards, the Recording Academy announced winners in 109 categories for a 13-month eligibility period. This year the eligibility dates were September 1, 2009 through September 30, 2010.

Mix congratulates all of the producers, recording engineers, mix engineers and mastering engineers who were nominated and who received Grammy Awards. Audio production winners include the following:

Record of the Year
• "Need You Now," Lady Antebellum (Capitol Records Nashville); Lady Antebellum & Paul Worley, producers; Clarke Schleicher, engineer/mixer.

Album Of The Year
• Arcade Fire: The Suburbs (Merge Records); Arcade Fire & Markus Dravs, producers; Arcade Fire, Markus Dravs, Mark Lawson & Craig Silvey, engineers/mixers; George Marino, mastering engineer.

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
• John Mayer: Battle Studies (Columbia Records); Michael H. Brauer, Joe Ferla, Chad Franscoviak & Manny Marroquin, engineers.

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical (artists' names appear in parentheses)
• Danger Mouse
* Broken Bells (Broken Bells) (A)
* Dark Night Of The Soul (Danger Mouse and Sparklehorse) (A)
* Tighten Up (The Black Keys) (T)

Best Dance Recording
• "Only Girl (In The World)," Rihanna (Island Def Jam); Kuk Harrell, Stargate & Sandy Vee, producers; Phil Tan & Sandy Vee, mixers

Best Historical Album
The Beatles (The Original Studio Recordings); (Capitol/Apple); Jeff Jones & Allan Rouse, compilation producers; Paul Hicks, Sean Magee, Guy Massey, Sam Okell & Steve Rooke, mastering engineers (The Beatles)

Best Surround Sound Album
Britten's Orchestra (Reference Recordings); Keith O. Johnson, surround mix engineer; Keith O. Johnson, surround mastering engineer; David Frost, surround producer (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)

Best Engineered Album, Classical
• Daugherty: Metropolis Symphony; Deus Ex Machina (Naxos); Mark Donahue, John Hill & Dirk Sobotka, engineers (Giancarlo Guerrero &
Nashville Symphony Orchestra)

• Porter, Quincy: Complete Viola Works (Dorian Sono Luminus); Leslie Ann Jones, Kory Kruckenberg, Brandie Lane & David Sabee, engineers (Eliesha Nelson & John McLaughlin Williams)

Producer Of The Year, Classical
• David Frost
* Britten's Orchestra (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)
* Chambers, Evan: The Old Burying Ground (Kenneth Kiesler & The University Of Michigan Symphony Orchestra)
* Dorman, Avner: Concertos For Mandolin, Piccolo, Piano and Concerto Grosso (Andrew Cyr, Eliran Avni, Mindy Kaufman, Avi Avital & Metropolis Ensemble)
* The 5 Browns In Hollywood (5 Browns)
* Mackey, Steven: Dreamhouse (Gil Rose, Rinde Eckert, Catch Electric Guitar Quartet, Synergy Vocals & Boston Modern Orchestra Project)
* Meeting Of The Spirits (Matt Haimovitz)
* Two Roads To Exile (ARC Ensemble)

Best Classical Album
• Verdi: Requiem (CSO Resound); Riccardo Muti, conductor; Duain Wolfe, chorus master; Christopher Alder,
producer; David Frost, Tom Lazarus & Christopher Willis, engineers/mixers; Silas Brown, mastering engineer (Ildar Abdrazakov, Olga Borodina, Barbara Frittoli & Mario Zeffiri; Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Chicago Symphony Chorus)

Best Opera Recording
• Saariaho: L'Amour De Loin (Harmonia Mundi); Kent Nagano, conductor; Daniel Belcher, Ekaterina Lekhina & Marie-Ange Todorovitch; Martin Sauer, producer (Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin; Rundfunkchor Berlin)

View the complete list of 53rd Annual Grammy Awards winners.