Academy of Television Arts & Sciences 64th Primetime Emmy Award Nominations

Author:
Publish date:
EmmyAward_web.jpg

On July 19, the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences announced its nominations for the 64th annual Primetime Emmy Awards. Here, you will find the complete list of nominations in the Sound categories. Mix magazine congratulates all nominees on their achievements and recognition. The 64th Primetime Emmy Awards will be telecast live, coast-to-coast, on Sunday, September 23, 2012, on the ABC network.

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Series
Boardwalk Empire • Gimcrack and Bunkum • HBO • Leverage, Closest to the Hole Productions, Sikelia Productions and Cold Front Productions in association with HBO Entertainment

Fred Rosenberg, Supervising Sound Editor
Jeffery Stern, Dialogue Editor
Ruy Garcia, Sound Effects Editor
Annette Kudrack, Music Editor
Steve Visscher, Foley Editor
Igor Nikolic, Sound Editor
Heather Gross, Sound Editor
Marko Costanzo, Foley Artist

Breaking Bad • Face Off • AMC • Sony Pictures Television
Nick Forshager, Supervising Sound Editor
Jason Tregoe Newman, Music Editor
Kathryn Madsen, ADR Supervisor
Mark Cookson, Sound Effects Editor
Cormac Funge, Sound Effects Editor
Jane Boegel, Dialogue Editor
Jeff Cranforn, Sound Editor

CSI: Miami • Blown Away • CBS • Jerry Bruckheimer Production with CBS Studios
Timothy I. Kimmel, Supervising Sound Editor
Brad Katona, Sound Effects Editor
Ruth Adelman, ADR Editor
Todd Niesen, Dialogue Editor
Skye Lewin, Music Editor
Joseph Sabella, Foley Artist
James Bailey, Foley Artist

Game Of Thrones • Blackwater • HBO • Bighead, Littlehead, Generator Productions, Television 360, and Grok Television in association with HBO Entertainment
Peter Brown, Supervising Sound Editor/Sound Design
Kira Roessler, Dialogue/ADR Supervising Sound Editor
Tim Hands, ADR Editor/Co-Supervisor of ADR
Paul Aulicino, M.P.S.E., Foley Editor/Supervising Foley Editor
Stephen P. Robinson, Sound Effects Editor
Vanessa Lapato, Dialogue Editor
Brett Voss, Foley Editor
James Moriana, Foley Artist
Jeffrey Wilhoit, Foley Artist
David Klotz, Music Editor

The Walking Dead • Beside The Dying Fire • AMC • AMC Studios
Jerry Ross, Supervising Sound Editor
Lou Thomas, Dialogue ADR Editor
Tim Farrell, Sound Effects Editor
Phil Barrie, Sound Effects Editor
David Lee Fein, Foley Artist
Hilda Hodges, Foley Artist

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
American Horror Story • Piggy, Piggy • FX Networks • Twentieth Century Fox Television

Gary Megregian, Supervising Sound Editor
David Klotz, Music Editor
Steve M. Stuhr, Dialogue Editor
Jason Krane, Dialogue Editor
Jason Lezama, Dialogue Editor
Timothy Cleveland, Sound Effects Editor
Bruce Tanis, Sound Effects Editor
Simon Coke, Foley Editor
Zane Bruce, Foley Artist
Jeff Gunn, Foley Artist
Lance Wiseman, Dialogue Editor

Hatfields & McCoys • HISTORY • Thinkfactory Media in association withHistory
Tom Bjelic, Supervising Sound Editor
John Laing, Supervising Sound Editor
John Smith, Sound Editor
Mark Dejczak, Sound Editor
Michael Mancuso, Sound Editor
Dermain Finlayson, Sound Editor
Kevin Banks, Music Editor
Darrell Hall, Music Editor
Alex Bulick, Sound Editor
Nathan Robitaille, Sound Editor
Dan Kiener, Sound Editor
Emilie Boucek, Sound Editor
Steve Baine, Foley Artist

Hemingway & Gellhorn • HBO • Attaboy Films and A Walrus & Associates inassociation with HBO Films
Douglas Murray, Supervising Sound Editor
Peter Horner, Sound Designer
Kim Foscato, Dialogue Editor
Steve Boeddeker, FX Sound Editor
Casey Langfelder, FX Sound Editor
Andrea Gard, FX Sound Editor
Pat Jackson, FX Sound Editor
Daniel Laurie, ADR Editor
Goro Kayama, Foley Artist
Andy Malcom, Foley Artist
Joanie Diener, Music Editor

The River • Doctor Emmet Cole • ABC • ABC Studios
Paula Fairfield, Supervising Sound Editor/Designer
Jill Purdy, Dialogue Editor
Carla Murray, Sound Editor
Shelly Roden, Foley Artist
Gregg Barbanell, Foley Artist

Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece) • PBS • Hartswood West for BBC / Cymru Wales in co-production with Masterpiece
Jeremy Child, Sound Effects Editor
Doug Sinclair, Supervising Sound Editor

Outstanding Sound Editing For Nonfiction Programming (Single Or Multi-Camera)
The Amazing Race • Let Them Drink Their Haterade (Lake Manyara, Tanzania) • CBS • World Race Productions Inc.

Eric Goldfarb, Sound Editor
Julian Gomez, Sound Editor
Andrew Kozar, Sound Editor
Paul C. Nielsen, Sound Editor
Jacob Parsons, Sound Editor
Rich Remis, Sound Editor
Jennifer Nelson, Sound Editor
Michael Bolanowski, Sound Editor
Bryan Parker, Sound Editor
Graham Barclay, Sound Editor

Frozen Planet • Ends Of The Earth • Discovery Channel • A BBC / Discovery Channel / Antena 3 Television S.A. / ZDF / Skai / Open University Co-Production in association with Discovery Canada
Kate Hopkins, Dubbing Editor
Tim Owens, Sound Editor
Paul Fisher, Sound Editor

George Harrison: Living In The Material World • HBO • Grove Street Pictures, Spitfire Pictures, and Sikelia Productions in association with HBO Documentary Films
Philip Stockton, Supervising Sound Editor
Al Zaleski, Sound Effects Editor
Jennifer Dunnington, Music Editor

Paul Simon's Graceland Journey: Under African Skies • A&E • Sony Music Entertainment's Legacy Recordings and @Radical.Media
Tom Paul, Supervising Sound Editor

Prohibition • A Nation Of Hypocrites • PBS • Florentine Films
Dan Korintus, Dialogue Editor
Marlena Grzaslewicz, Dialogue Editor
Ira Spiegel, Sound Effects Editor
Dave Mast, Sound Effects Editor
Erik Ewers, Sound Effects Editor
Jacob Ribicoff, Music Editor

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)
Breaking Bad • Face Off • AMC • Sony Pictures Television

Darryl L. Frank, Production Mixer
Jeff Perkins, Re-Recording Mixer
Eric Justen, Re-Recording Mixer

Downton Abbey • Episode 1 • PBS • A Carnival / Masterpiece Co-Production
Nigel Heath, Re-Recording Mixer
Alex Fielding, Assistant Re-Recording Mixer
Oliver Brierley, ADR Mixer
Keith Partridge, Foley Mixer

Game Of Thrones • Blackwater • HBO • Bighead, Littlehead, Generator Productions, Television 360, and Grok Television in association with HBO Entertainment
Matthew Waters, Re-Recording Mixer
Onnalee Blank, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer
Ronan Hill, CAS, Production Mixer
Mervyn Moore, Production Mixer

Homeland • Marine One • Showtime • Showtime Presents, Teakwood Lane Productions, Cherry Pie Productions, Keshet, Fox 21
Larry Long, Production Sound Mixer
Nello Torri, Re-Recording Mixer
Alan Decker, Re-Recording Mixer
Larold Rebhun, Scoring Mixer

Person Of Interest • Pilot • CBS • Bonanza Productions, Inc. in association with Bad Robot Productions and Warner Bros. Television
Frank Morrone, Re-Recording Mixer
Scott Weber, Re-Recording Mixer
Keith Rogers, Re-Recording Mixer
Noah Timan, Production Mixer

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Miniseries Or A Movie
American Horror Story • Piggy, Piggy • FX Networks • Twentieth Century Fox Television

Sean Rush, Production Sound Mixer
Joe Earle, Dialogue/Music Re-Recording Mixer
Doug Andham, Sound Effects Re-Recording Mixer

Game Change • HBO • Playtone and Everyman Pictures in association with HBO Films
David MacMillan, Production Mixer
Leslie Shatz, Re-Recording Mixer
Gabriel J. Serrano, Re-Recording Mixer

Hatfields & McCoys • Part 1 • HISTORY • Thinkfactory Media in association with History
Dragos Stanomir, Production Mixer

Hemingway & Gellhorn • HBO • Attaboy Films and A Walrus & Associates in association with HBO Films
Nelson Stoll, CAS, AES, Sound Mixer
Lora Hirschberg, Re-Recording Mixer
Peter Horner, Re-Recording Mixer
Douglas Murray, Re-Recording Mixer

Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece) • PBS • Hartswood West for BBC / Cymru Wales in co-production with Masterpiece
Howard Bargroff, Dubbing Mixer

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation
Entourage • The End • HBO • Leverage and Closest to the Hole Productions in association with HBO Entertainment

Tom Stasinis, Production Mixer
Dennis Kirk, Re-Recording Mixer
Todd Orr, Re-Recording Mixer

Modern Family • Dude Ranch • ABC • Levitan-Lloyd Productions in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television
Stephen A. Tibbo, Production Sound Mixer
Dean Okrand, Re-Recording Mixer
Brian R. Harman, Re-Recording Mixer

Nurse Jackie • Handle Your Scandal • Showtime • Showtime Presents, Lionsgate Television, Jackson Group Entertainment, Madison Grain Elevator, Inc. & Delong Lumber, A Caryn Mandabach Production
Jan McLaughlin, M.P.S.E., Production Sound Mixer
Peter Waggoner, Re-Recording Mixer

Parks And Recreation • End Of The World • NBC • Deedle-Dee Productions, Fremulon, 3 Arts and Universal Television
John Cook, Re-Recording Mixer
Peter Nusbaum, Re-Recording Mixer
Steve Morantz, Production Mixer

30 Rock • Live From Studio 6H • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Television
Robert Palladino, Audio
Martin Brumbach, Music Editor
Josiah Gluck, Music Mixer
William Taylor, Sound Effects

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Series Or Special
84th Annual Academy Awards • ABC • Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

Paul Sandweiss, Audio Director
Tommy Vicari, Orchestra Mixer
Pablo Munguia, Pro Tools
Kristian Pedregon, Show Post Audio

ACM Presents: Lionel Richie And Friends – In Concert • CBS • Dick Clark Productions, Inc. in association with the Academy of Country Music
Paul Sandweiss, Post-Production Mixer
Biff Dawes, Music Mixer
J. Mark King, Production Mixer

American Idol • 1144 • FOX • FremantleMedia North America with 19 Entertainment
Brian Riordan, Packages Mixer
Ed Greene, Audio Mixer
Randy Faustino, Music Mixer
Michael Parker, Monitor Mixer

The 54th Annual Grammy Awards • CBS • AEG Ehrlich Ventures, LLC and John Cossette Productions, Inc.
Thomas Holmes, Broadcast Production Mixer
John Harris, Broadcast Music Mixer
Eric Schilling, Broadcast Music Mixer
Paul Sandweiss, Package Mixer
Eric Johnston, Playback Mixer
Mikael Stewart, House Production Mixer
Ron Reaves, House Music Mixer
Tom Pesa, Stage Mixer
Michael Parker, Stage Mixer
Pablo Munguia, Playback Mixer
Bob Lamasney, Audience Supplemental Mixer

Outstanding Sound Mixing For Nonfiction Programming
The Amazing Race • Let Them Drink Their Haterade (Lake Manyara, Tanzania) • CBS • World Race Productions Inc.

Jim Ursulak, Lead Audio
Dean Gaveau, C.A.S., Audio
Jerry Chabane, Audio
Troy Smith, Re-Recording Mixer

Deadliest Catch • I Don't Wanna Die • Discovery Channel • Original Productions, LLC for Discovery Communications
Bob Bronow, Sound Design/Re-Recording Mixer

Frozen Planet • Ends Of The Earth • Discovery Channel • A BBC / Discovery Channel / Antena 3 Television S.A. / ZDF / Skai / Open University Co-Production in association with Discovery Canada
Graham Wild, Dubbing Mixer
Archie Moore, Sound Mixer

George Harrison: Living In The Material World • HBO • Grove Street Pictures, Spitfire Pictures, and Sikelia Productions in association with HBO Documentary Films
Tom Fleischman, C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer
Bob Chefalas, Additional Re-Recording Mixer

Paul Simon's Graceland Journey: Under African Skies • A&E • Sony Music Entertainment's Legacy Recordings and @Radical.Media
Tom Paul, Re-Recording Mixer

Visit the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences at www.emmys.tv.