Full Sail Honors Educators at the 2006 Top Gun Awards - Mixonline

Full Sail Honors Educators at the 2006 Top Gun Awards

Author:
Publish date:
Social count:
0
FullSailTOPGUNWINNER[6]Web.jpg
Image placeholder title

On Saturday, November 18, Full Sail Real World Education honored its educational leaders during the 2006 Full Sail Top Gun Awards held at The Ritz Carlton Orlando in Grande Lakes, Fla.

This was the 15th annual Top Gun Awards, in which Full Sail recognizes the efforts of nearly 540 educators who serve the college in seven degree programs. The winners were honored in the following categories: Excellence Award (one winner per degree program); Outstanding Educator Award (one winner per degree program); Technical Award; Community Award; Artistic Award; the Lifetime Achievement Award, which was presented to prominent entertainment attorney, Al Schlesinger; and the biggest prize of the night—the Top Gun Award.

The Top Gun Prize went to general education instructor, Beth Strudgeon (pictured), who received an iPod Nano, dinner for two at The Ritz Carlton, Full Sail Top Gun official jacket, the Top Gun Award, and recognition from all of her peers and staff, totaling more than 1,s000 Full Sail employees company-wide. Other award winners also each received an iPod Nano.

To determine the award winners for each category, educators present nominations and a Full Sail executive committee then selects winners for each award. The Top Gun Award winner was determined based on level of excellence and the highest amount of votes received.

“The Top Gun Awards are one of the biggest celebrations that Full Sail enjoys each year," says Full Sail president, Garry Jones. "It is essential for us to recognize our instructors’ exemplary contributions in education in entertainment media, and without those that serve our students each day, Full Sail would not be recognized as a leader in education worldwide. Their passion for teaching, combined with their passion for Full Sail, is purely unmatched."

The 2006 Top Gun Award winners and nominees are as follows:

EXCELLENCE AWARD – GENERAL EDUCATION: LIONEL JACQUES

OUTSTANDING EDUCATOR AWARD – GENERAL EDUCATION: MICHAEL CONNER

EXCELLENCE AWARD – DIGITAL ARTS & DESIGN: LESLEY SILVIA

OUTSTANDING EDUCATOR AWARD: DIGITAL ARTS & DESIGN STEPHEN VanZandt

EXCELLENCE AWARD – SHOW PRODUCTION: VINCENT LEPORE

OUTSTANDING EDUCATOR AWARD – SHOW PRODUCTION : DAVID DEAN

EXCELLENCE AWARD – COMPUTER ANIMATION: PEDRO FLORES

OUTSTANDING EDUCATOR AWARD – COMPUTER ANIMATION: TIM BOWSER

EXCELLENCE AWARD – RECORDING ARTS: DARREN SCHNEIDER

OUTSTANDING EDUCATOR AWARD – RECORDING ARTS :
TODD CHILDRESS

EXCELLENCE AWARD – ENTERTAINMENT BUSINESS:
ISRAEL VASQUETELLE

OUTSTANDING EDUCATOR AWARD – ENTERTAINMENT BUSINESS :
KIMBERLY CRAFT

EXCELLENCE AWARD – GAME DEVELOPMENT: DAVID ROHRER

OUTSTANDING EDUCATOR AWARD – GAME DEVELOPMENT:
MICHELLE WESS

EXCELLENCE AWARD – FILM: MICHAEL HANLY

OUTSTANDING EDUCATOR AWARD – FILM: RALPH HARDEN

TECHNICAL AWARD NOMINEE – RECORDING ARTS: HAUI BALTHASER

TECHNICAL AWARD NOMINEE – DIGITAL ARTS & DESIGN:
MIKE GIROUARD

TECHNICAL AWARD NOMINEE – COMPUTER ANIMATION:
DAVID HACKETT

TECHNICAL AWARD NOMINEE – GAME DEVELOPMENT: GARY MILLER

TECHNICAL AWARD WINNER – GAME DEVELOPMENT: GARY MILLER

COMMUNITY AWARD NOMINEE – COMPUTER ANIMATION:
STEVE AKEHURST

COMMUNITY AWARD NOMINEE – GAME DEVELOPMENT:
DAVE ARNESON

COMMUNITY AWARD NOMINEE – RECORDING ARTS: MATT GORNEY

COMMUNITY AWARD NOMINEE – STUDENT AFFAIRS: LIANE PARDO

COMMUNITY AWARD NOMINEE – DIGITAL ARTS & DESIGN:
PAULINE PEDERSON

COMMUNITY AWARD WINNER – STUDENT AFFAIRS: LIANE PARDO

ARTISTIC AWARD NOMINEE – COMPUTER ANIMATION: TOM BUZBEE

ARTISTIC AWARD NOMINEE – FILM: TOMMY DENNIS

ARTISTIC AWARD NOMINEE – RECORDING ARTS: RUSS GASPARD

ARTISTIC AWARD NOMINEE – DIGITAL ARTS & DESIGN: KIM LOMAS

ARTISTIC AWARD NOMINEE – SHOW PRODUCTION: DALE ROCK

ARTISTIC AWARD WINNER – DIGITAL ARTS & DESIGN: KIM LOMAS

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD: AL SCHLESINGER

TOP GUN NOMINEE – COMPUTER ANIMATION: TIM BOWSER

TOP GUN NOMINEE – SHOW PRODUCTION: DAVID DEAN

TOP GUN NOMINEE – FILM: TOMMY DENNIS

TOP GUN NOMINEE – GAME DEVELOPMENT: ARTHUR JOHNSON

TOP GUN NOMINEE – DIGITAL ARTS & DESIGN: ERIC ROSENFELD

TOP GUN NOMINEE – RECORDING ARTS: BRIAN SMITHERS

TOP GUN NOMINEE – GENERAL EDUCATION: BETH STRUDGEON

TOP GUN NOMINEE – ENTERTAINMENT BUSINESS:
CASSANDRA WILLARD

TOP GUN WINNER - GENERAL EDUCATION: BETH STRUDGEON

For more information, visit www.fullsail.com