PxPixel
2001 GRAMMY AWARD Nominees - Mixonline

2001 GRAMMY AWARD Nominees

With the number of Grammy Award categories increasing to a truly dizzying number this year, we thought we'd take a moment to salute some of the talented
Author:
Publish date:

With the number of Grammy Award categories increasing to a truly dizzying number this year, we thought we'd take a moment to salute some of the talented professionals nominated from the recording world, as well as honor the behind-the-scenes audio pros in the Record of the Year and Best Album categories. Additionally, special Technical Grammys are being awarded to musician/inventor/innovator Les Paul and to Digidesign (for Pro Tools).

Hats off to all of this year's nominees! We'll have more on the winners in our April issue.

RECORD OF THE YEAR

“Say My Name,” Destiny's Child (Rodney Jerkins, producer; LaShawn Daniels, Brad Gilderman and Jean-Marie Horvat, engineers/mixers)

“I Try,” Macy Gray (Andrew Slater, producer; Dave Way, engineer/mixer)

“Music,” Madonna (Mirwais Ahmadzai and Madonna, producers)

“Bye Bye Bye,” 'N Sync (Jake and Kristian Lundin, producers; Mike Tucker, engineer/mixer)

“Beautiful Day,” U2 (Brian Eno and Daniel Lanois, producers; Steve Lillywhite and Richard Rainey, engineers/mixers)

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

Midnite Vultures, Beck (Beck Hansen and Dust Brothers, producers)

The Marshall Mathers LP, Eminem (Jeff Bass, Mark Bass, Dr. Dre, Eminem and the 45 King, producers; Rich Behrens, Mike Butler, Chris Conway, Rob Ebeling, Michelle Forbes, Richard Segal Huredia, Steve King, Aaron Lepley, James McCrone, Akane Nakamura and Lance Pierre, engineers/mixers)

Kid A, Radiohead (Radiohead, producer; Nigel Godrich, engineer/mixer)

You're the One, Paul Simon (Paul Simon, producer; Andy Smith, engineer/mixer)

Two Against Nature, Steely Dan (Walter Becker and Donald Fagen, producers; Phil Burnett, Roger Nichols, Dave Russell and Elliot Scheiner, engineers/mixers)

BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, NON-CLASSICAL

Absolute Benson, George Benson (Steve Barkan, Jon Fausty. Al Schmitt and Bill Schnee, engineers)

Here's To You, Charlie Brown: 50 Great Years!, David Benoit (Clark Germain and Bill Schnee, engineers)

Kid A, Radiohead (Nigel Godrich, engineer)

Oregon in Moscow, Oregon with The Moscow Tchaikovsky Symphony Orchestra (Rich Breen, engineer)

Two Against Nature, Steely Dan (Phil Burnett, Roger Nichols, Dave Russell and Elliot Scheiner, engineers)

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, NON-CLASSICAL

Bill Bottrell: “Gotta Get Back,” Shelby Lynne and I Am Shelby Lynne, Shelby Lynne

Dr. Dre: “B**** Please II,” Eminem, featuring Dr. Dre, Snoop Dogg, Xzibit and Nate Dogg; “Chin Check,” N.W.A.; Dr. Dre — 2001, Dr. Dre; “Hello,” Ice Cube, featuring Dr. Dre and MC Ren; “I'm Back,” Eminem; “Kill You,” Eminem; “The Real Slim Shady,” Eminem; “Remember Me?,” Eminem, featuring RBX and Sticky Fingaz; and “Who Knew,” Eminem.

Nigel Godrich: Kid A, Radiohead; and The Man Who, Travis.

Jimmy Jam and Terry Lewis: “The Best Man I Can Be,” Ginuwine, R.L., Tyrese and Case; “Bliss,” Mariah Carey; “Can't Take That Away,” Mariah Carey; “Dance & Shout,” Shaggy, featuring Pee Wee; “Doesn't Really Matter,” Janet; “Petals,” Mariah Carey; “Rainbow,” Mariah Carey; “Thank God I Found You,” Mariah Carey, featuring Joe and 98þ; and “Vulnerability,” Mariah Carey.

Matt Serletic: The American, Angie Aparo; “I Want You To Need Me,” Celine Dion; Mad Season, Matchbox Twenty; and “Need To Be Next To You,” Leigh Nash.

REMIXER OF THE YEAR

Deep Dish: “Barbarella,” Sven Vath; “Mohammad is Jesus,” Deep Dish; “Music,” Madonna; “Rise” (Deep Dish Hi-Rise remix), Gabrielle; “Sexual” (Deep Dish Cheez-Whiz remix), Amber; and “True” (Deep Dish Poof Daddy remix), Morel.

Hex Hector: “Feelin' So Good,” Jennifer Lopez; “Give Me Just One Night (Una Noche),” 98þ; “I Learned From the Best,” Whitney Houston; “I Turn To You,” Melanie C; “Music,” Madonna; and “Spanish Guitar,” Toni Braxton.

Maurice Joshua: “Independent Women,” Destiny's Child; “It's Gonna Be Me,” 'N Sync; “Jumpin Jumpin,” Destiny's Child; “Shackles (Praise You),” Mary Mary.

Peter Rauhofer (Club 69): “Greatest Love of All,” Whitney Houston; “He Wasn't Man Enough,” Toni Braxton; “I Don't Know What You Want,” Pet Shop Boys; “I Think I'm in Love,” Jessica Simpson; “Take a Picture,” Filter.

Richard Humpty Vission: “Alright,” Devone; “American Pie,” Madonna; “Everybody's Free 2000,” Richard Humpty Vission, featuring Rozalla.

BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, CLASSICAL

Bach: Mass in B Minor, Martin Pearlman (Jack Renner, engineer)

Bolero! (Works of Kabalevsky, Deems Taylor, Liszt, etc.), Eiji Oue (Keith O. Johnson, engineer)

Dvorak: Requiem, Op. 89, Sym. No. 9, Op. 95, Zdenek Macal (John Eargle, engineer)

Gluck: Iphigenie en Tauride, Martin Pearlman (Jack Renner, engineer)

Mahler: Sym. No. 1 “Titan,” Yoel Levi (Michael Bishop, engineer)

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, CLASSICAL

Manfred Eicher: Bartok: Concerto For Viola and Orchestra; Dowland: In Darkness Let Me Dwell; Goebbels: Surrogate Cities; Schubert: Fantasis D760 and D934; and Tormis: Litany to Thunder.

Steven Epstein: Appalachian Journey; Corea.Concerto; Corigliano: Phantasmagoria; Dvorak: Piano Quartet Number 2 and others; and Songs Without Words (Works of Mendelssohn, Schubert/Liszt, Bach/Busoni).

John Fraser: Berg: Wozzeck; Con Amore-Italian Opera Arias; Mozart/Debussy/Takemitsu; Sento Amor (Works of Handel, Gluck, Mozart).

Thomas Frost: Barber/Meyer: Violin Concertos; Mahler: Das Lied von der Erde; Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto Number 3; and Sibelius/Goldmark: Violin Concertos.

James Mallinson: Bach: Mass in B Minor; Brahms: Serenades Numbers 1 and 2; Gluck: Iphigenie en Tauride; Mozart: The Abduction from the Seraglio, K. 384.