PxPixel
II. OUTSTANDING CREATIVE ACHIEVEMENT - Mixonline

II. OUTSTANDING CREATIVE ACHIEVEMENT

A. Audio Post-Production Engineer for Film Richard Beggs: Film sound design projects for the qualifying period are Galaxy Quest, a sci-fi comedy directed
Author:
Publish date:

A. Audio Post-Production Engineer for FilmRichard Beggs: Film sound design projects for the qualifying period are Galaxy Quest, a sci-fi comedy directed by Dean Parrisot released by Dreamworks, and The Virgin Suicides, a dark comedy directed by Sofia Coppola, shown at the Cannes Film Festival '99 and The Sundance Film Festival '00, released by Paramount.

Ben Burtt: Ben Burtt worked as sound designer, supervising sound editor and co-film editor for Star Wars: Episode 1-The Phantom Menace during the eligibility period.

Dane Davis: Eligibility-year projects included The Matrix (WB) sound designer/supervising sound editor; House on Haunted Hill (WB) sound designer/ supervising sound editor (w/co-supervisor Julia Evershade); Romeo Must Die (WB) sound designer/ supervising sound editor (w/co-supervisor Julia Evershade); and Sand.

Chris Jenkins: Eligibility-year credits include 2001: A Space odyssey (restoration); Full Metal Jacket (restoration); A Clockwork orange (restoration); Rules of Engagement; Wonder Boys; Random Hearts; and Tarzan.

Wylie Stateman: Eligibility-year projects included Any Given Sunday, For Love of The Game and Instinct.

B. Audio Post-Production Engineer for TelevisionTamara Johnson Bolm: Eligibility-year projects include Ring of Fire, dubbed in Indonesian (mixed in the IMAX multichannel format); South Park: Bigger, Longer, Uncut (Comedy Central special); Dharma & Greg (ABC); Boy Meets World (ABC); Rude Awakening (Showtime); Moesha (UPN); Smart Guy (WB); oh Baby (Lifetime); The Nanny (CBS); Titus (Fox).

Ken Hahn: Eligibility-year projects include "Great Performances: The Gershwins' Crazy for You" and "Dance in America "Le Corsaire" with American Ballet Theater"; music editor for Walt Disney's IMAX feature Fantasia 2000; the HBo Children's Special Goodnight Moon and other Sleepytime Tales; The ABC News Special "The Latin Beat"; Fosse Broadway cast album; HBo series Real Sex; HBo documentary Revelations: Paradise Lost 2; and the HBo family animated series A Little Curious.

Sue Pelino: Projects released during the eligibility year included: "An All-Star Tribute to Johnny Cash" (Automatic Productions) with Willie Nelson, Sheryl Crow, Emmylou Harris, Wyclef Jean, Kris Kristofferson, The Mavericks, June Carter Cash and Johnny Cash; VH-1 Storytellers with Tom Petty, Tom Waits, The Eurythmics and David Bowie; sound for Monday Night Football (ABC), designed and mixed weekly for each game's open; sound design of Super Bowl XXXIV's open; and Sessions at West 54th (Automatic Productions).

Paul Sandweiss: Eligibility-year projects include The 1999 ALMA Awards with performances by Christina Aguilera, Shelia E and Carlos Santana; The 1999 Blockbuster Awards, with performances by N'Sync, featuring Christopher Cross and Ricky Martin; "Garth Brooks In the Life of Chris Gaines" special on NBC; "Garth Brooks The Magic of Xmas"; "Celine Dion, A Decade of Song"; "Amy Grant's A Christmas to Remember"; "Ricky Martin's one Night only"; Happy Hour The Series; and Motown Live with more than 100 live performances.

Adam Sawelson: During the eligibility year Adam Sawelson worked on Angel, Buffy The Vampire Slayer, The Sopranos, Family Law, A Lady In Question (A&E), Ali: An American Hero, Excellent Cadavers (HBo), and The Expendables.

C. Remote Recording EngineerGuy Charbonneau: During the eligibility period, Charbonneau recorded Paul McCartney, Blink 182, Cher, Page & The Black Crowes, ozzFest, Cirque du Soleil "La Nouba," Stone Temple Pilots, Martina McBride, Eagles, Sammy Hagar, Beck, GooGoo Dolls.

David Hewitt: Engineering credits include: Marc Anthony "The Concert from Madison Square Garden" HBo Special (co-engineered with Mick Guzauski); Jimmy Buffett "Don't Stop The Carnival" Tour live CD and internet broadcast (co-engineered with Ryan Hewitt); Harry Connick Jr. Big Band; Sheryl Crow live DVD; Live From The Metropolitan opera a season of live television shows; Natalie Merchant live CD; Shania Twain CBS TV Special; Family Values Tour live video and CD (co-engineered with Ryan Hewitt); and "Live From The White House" PBS-TV special with B.B. King.

John Harris: Eligibility-year projects include Eric Clapton & Friends A Benefit For The Crossroads Centre At Antigua; Sheryl Crow & Friends Central Park In Blue; Eurythmics VH1 Storytellers; 42nd Annual Grammy Awards; Mana MTV Unplugged; Ricky Martin "one Night only"; Rock And Roll Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony; VH-1 Divas Live;VH-1 Hard Rock Live; and Woodstock '99.

Kooster McAllister: During the eligibility year, Kooster McAllister engineered projects for Billy Joel, Dave Matthews, Barenaked Ladies, Collective Soul, Garth Brooks (aka Chris Gaines), Peter Frampton, Woodstock '99, David Bowie, Alan Jackson, Kenny Wayne Shepherd, Lauryn Hill, Vince Gill, The Dove Awards, Farm Aid, Rock Fest, Sawyer Brown, Kid Rock, Live and Neal McCoy.

Steve Remote: During the eligibility year, Steven Remote recorded, engineered and/or mixed more than 100 artists for a variety of live concert recording and broadcast ventures. The selected list includes Carlos Santana, Marc Anthony, Red Hot Chili Peppers, Live, Sugar Ray, Silverchair, Fuel, Faith Hill, Tori Amos, Sonic Youth, Slipknot, Machine Head, Bif Naked, Blink 182, Lou Reed, Everlast, Enrique Iglesias, Joe Jackson, Paquito D'Rivera, Elvin Jones and Will Calhoun.

D. Sound Reinforcement EngineerRobert "Cubby" Colby: Eligibility-year projects included front-of-house music mixer for: Ricky Martin world tour; 42nd Annual Grammy Awards; VH-1 Concert of the Century; 1999 Billboard Awards; Farm Aid; Phil Collins, Tarzan world premiere tour; and live recording and mixing engineer for 1999 Yuming Spectacle Shangrila, DVD and video.

Trip Khalaf: During the eligibility year, Trip Khalaf worked with Roger Waters and Mariah Carey.

David Morgan: Eligibility-year projects included U.S. dates for Lionel Richie's Time tour; mixing the Paul Simon end of the Dylan/Simon tour; mixing all the shows for the Bette Midler Divine Miss Millennium tour; Steely Dan while they taped their PBS special and VH-1 Storytellers; and audio consultant to the Las Vegas production of the pop opera Notre Dame d'Paris (Paris, Las Vegas Hotel and Casino).

Tim Mulligan: During the eligibility period Tim Mulligan worked with Neil Young and Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young.

Robert Scovill: During the eligibility period Robert Scovill was concert sound mixer for Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers Echo World Tour. Scovill also served as mixer for new artist Angie Aparo as well as industry staple Jackson Browne. In addition, he worked as recording engineer for a live CD release for The Peacemakers featuring Roger Klein.

E. Mastering EngineerGreg Calbi: Eligibility-year projects include John Scofield Bump; Tricky Juxtapose; Robert Cray Take Your Shoes off; Tony Bennett Bennett Sings Ellington/Hot & Cool; Branford Marsalis Requiem; David Sanborn Inside; Me'Shell N'degeocello Bitter; Ani DiFranco To The Teeth; Cassandra Wilson Traveling Miles; and Warren Zevon Life'll Kill Ya.

Ted Jensen: Eligibility-year projects include Santana Supernatural; Creed Human Clay; Marilyn Manson Last Tour on Earth; Slipknot Slipknot; Macy Gray on How Life Is; Live Distance To Here; Widespread Panic 'Til The Medicine Kicks In; Tracy Bonham Down Here; and the Man on The Moon soundtrack.

Bob Ludwig: Eligibility-year projects include remastering Brian Ferry's entire catalog; Mariah Carey Rainbow; Jennifer Lopez on the 6; Foo Fighters There Is Nothing Left to Lose; Marc Anthony Marc Anthony; Melissa Etheridge Breakdown; Eric Clapton Clapton Chronicles; Counting Crows This Desert Life; Filter Title of Record; Tracy Chapman Telling Stories; Phish Hampton Comes Alive; Elton John Aida; Jessica Simpson Sweet Kisses; Vonda Shepard and Kenny Wayne Shepherd.

Stephen Marcussen: Eligibility-year projects include "Smooth" from Santana Supernatural; Alice in Chains box set; Linda Ronstadt and Emmylou Harris Western Wall; Rage Against the Machine The Battle of Los Angeles; Korn Issues; Al Jarreau Tomorrow Today; and Stone Temple Pilots Four.

Denny Purcell: Eligibility-year projects include Garth Brooks In the Life of Chris Gaines; Asleep at the Wheel Ride With Bob; Jimmy Buffett Live Tues/Thurs/Sat; Dixie Chicks Fly; John Prine In Spite of ourselves; George Strait Latest Greatest Straitest Hits; various Happy Texas soundtrack; Wynonna New Day Dawning; Trisha Yearwood Real Live Woman; and Neil Young Silver & Gold.

F. Record ProducerDallas Austin: During the eligibility year Dallas Austin produced Brandy Never Say Never (Australia limited); Goodie Mob World Party (clean); JT Money Pimpin' on Wax (clean); Monica Boy Is Mine (bonus tracks); N-Toon Toon Time; Sammie From the Bottom to the Top; TLC Fanmail; TLC Unpretty (remixes, Germany CD); various artists Breaking Through; various artists What The Funk you Waitin' For?; and Vega Life on Earth.

Tony Brown: During the eligibility year Tony Brown produced George Strait Always Never The Same; Chely Wright Single White Female; George Strait Merry Christmas Wherever You Are; Gary Allan Smoke Rings in the Dark; Reba McEntire So Good Together (5 tracks); Alecia Elliott I'm Diggin' It; Barbra Streisand "We Must Be Loving Right" from A Love Like ours; George Strait "The Best Day" from Latest Greatest Straitest Hits; and Vince Gill "Let's Make Sure We Kiss Goodbye" from Let's Make Sure We Kiss Goodbye.

Rodney Jerkins: No credits available at presstime.

John "Mutt" Lange: Eligibility-year credits include Celine Dion "If Walls Could Talk" from All The Way... A Decade of Song; Backstreet Boys "I Need You Tonight" from Millennium; and Bryan Adams "The Best of Me" from The Best of Me.

Brendan o'Brien: During the eligiblity year, Brendan o'Brien produced Stone Temple Pilots No. 4; Dangerman Dangerman; Big Daddy soundtrack; Godzilla (bonus CD) soundtrack; various artists M.o.M. Vol. 3 Music for our Mother ocean.

G. Recording/Mixing EngineerChuck Ainlay: Eligibility-year projects include Trisha Yearwood Real Live Woman; Toby Keith How Do You Like Me Now; George Strait Latest Greatest Straitest Hits and Merry Christmas Wherever You Are; Alecia Elliott I'm Diggin' It; Wynonna New Day Dawning; Steve Wariner Two Teardrops; John Berry Wildest Dreams; and Vince Gill The Key.

Mick Guzauski: Eligibility-year credits include mixes on Christina Aguliera Christina Aguliera; Backstreet Boys Millennium; N'Sync No Strings Attached; Jennifer Lopez on The 6; Marc Anthony Marc Anthony; Ricky Martin Ricky Martin; Brian McKnight Back at one; and Lorrie Morgan My Heart.

Alan Moulder: Eligibility-year projects include Nine Inch Nails The Fragile, which was co-produced, recorded and mixed by Moulder; and Smashing Pumpkins Machina/The Machines of God, on which Moulder mixed most of the tracks.

Jack Joseph Puig: Eligibilty-year projects include Taxiride Imaginate; Abra Moore "Trip on Love" from the Cruel Intentions soundtrack; Hole "Be A Man" from the Any Given Sunday soundtrack; (single release) No Doubt forthcoming album; Counting Crows "Hanginaround" and "Four Days" from This Desert Life; (remixes) Luscious Jackson "Devotion" and "Ladyfingers" (radio mixes); Robbie Williams Millennium (alt. version); The Verve Pipe The Verve Pipe; Sparklehorse "Happy Man" (radio mix); Verbena "Pretty Please" from Into the Pink.

Mike Shipley: During the eligibility year, Mike Shipley worked on Faith Hill Breathe (int'l version); Shania Twain "Come on over"; Splender Halfway Down The Sky; evan and jaron, one track for the Runaway Bride soundtrack; Semisonic "Delicious" from the Friends soundtrack; Semisonic "For The Love of The Game" from the soundtrack of For The Love of The Game; Shawn Colvin one track for the Runaway Bride soundtrack; Dishwalla one track for the American Pie soundtrack; Sponge Live Here Without You.