56th Annual Grammy Award Audio Production Nominations

Author:
Publish date:
2014_grammys_web.jpg

The Recording Academy announced its nominees for the 56th Annual Grammy Awards on Friday, December 6. Mix magazine congratulates all of the audio production professionals—producers, recording engineers, mix engineers and mastering engineers—who were involved in all of the nominated projects. Notably, mastering engineer Bob Ludwig is nominated for five awards.

The ceremony will take place on Sunday, January 24, 2014 at the Staples Center in Los Angeles, and broadcast on CBS in high-definition TV and 5.1 surround sound from 8 p.m. until 11:30 p.m. PT/ET. The 56th Annual Grammy Awards are produced by AEG Ehrlich Ventures for The Recording Academy. Ken Ehrlich is executive producer, and Louis J. Horvitz is director.

"This year's nominations reflect the talented community of music makers who represent some of the highest levels of excellence and artistry of the year in their respective fields," says Neil Portnow, President/CEO of The Recording Academy. "Once again, The Academy's awards process and its voting membership have produced an impressive list of nominations across various genres promising music fans a spectacular show filled with stellar performances and unique 'Grammy Moments.' We are off to a great start and look forward to Grammy Sunday as Music's Biggest Night takes the stage."

The Recording Academy reports that this year's Grammy Awards process registered more than 22,000 submissions over a 12-month eligibility period , from October 1, 2012 through September 30, 2013. Grammy ballots for the final round of voting were be mailed on December 11 to the voting members of The Recording Academy, and they are due back to the accounting firm of Deloitte by January 8, 2014, when they will be tabulated and the results kept secret until the 56th Grammy telecast.

Audio production nominations include the following:

Record Of The Year
"Get Lucky"
Daft Punk & Pharrell Williams
Thomas Bangalter & Guy-Manuel De Homem-Christo, producers; Peter Franco, Mick Guzauski, Florian Lagatta & Daniel Lerner, engineers/mixers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer
Track from:Random Access Memories
Label: Columbia Records

"Radioactive"
Imagine Dragons
Alex Da Kid, producer; Manny Marroquin & Josh Mosser, engineers/mixers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer
Track from:Night Visions
Label: Kidinakorner/ Interscope

"Royals"
Lorde
Joel Little, producer; Joel Little, engineer/mixer; Stuart Hawkes, mastering engineer
Track from:Pure Heroine
Label: Universal Music

"Locked Out Of Heaven"
Bruno Mars
Jeff Bhasker, Emile Haynie, Mark Ronson & The Smeezingtons, producers; Alalal, Josh Blair, Wayne Gordon, Ari Levine, Manny Marroquin & Mark Ronson, engineers/mixers; David Kutch, mastering engineer
Track from:Unorthodox Jukebox
Label: Atlantic

"Blurred Lines"
Robin Thicke Featuring T.I. & Pharrell
Pharrell, producer; Andrew Coleman & Tony Maserati, engineers/mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer
Track from:Blurred Lines
Label: Star Trak/ Interscope

Album Of The Year
The Blessed Unrest
Sara Bareilles
Sara Bareilles, Mark Endert & John O'Mahony, producers; Jeremy Darby, Mark Endert & John O'Mahony, engineers/mixers; Greg Calbi, mastering engineer
Label: Epic Records

Random Access Memories
Daft Punk
Julian Casablancas, DJ Falcon, Todd Edwards, Chilly Gonzales, Giorgio Moroder, Panda Bear, Nile Rodgers, Paul Williams & Pharrell Williams, featured artists; Thomas Bangalter, Julian Casablancas, Guy-Manuel De Homem-Christo, DJ Falcon & Todd Edwards, producers; Peter Franco, Mick Guzauski, Florian Lagatta, Guillaume Le Braz & Daniel Lerner, engineers/mixers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer
Label: Columbia Records

Good Kid, M.A.A.D City
Kendrick Lamar
Mary J. Blige, Dr. Dre, Drake, Jay Rock, Jay Z, MC Eiht & Anna Wise, featured artists; DJ Dahi, Hit-Boy, Skhye Hutch, Just Blaze, Like, Terrace Martin, Dawaun Parker, Pharrell, Rahki, Scoop DeVille, Sounwave, Jack Splash, Tabu, Tha Bizness & T-Minus, producers; Derek Ali, Dee Brown, Dr. Dre, James Hunt, Mauricio 'Veto' Iragorri, Mike Larson, Jared Scott, Jack Splash & Andrew Wright, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi & Brian 'Big Bass' Gardner, mastering engineers
Label: TDE/Aftermath/Interscope

The Heist
Macklemore & Ryan Lewis
Ab-Soul, Ben Bridwell, Ray Dalton, Eighty4 Fly, Hollis, Mary Lambert, Baffalo Madonna, Evan Roman, Schoolboy Q, Allen Stone, The Teaching & Wanz, featured artists; Ryan Lewis, producer; Ben Haggerty, Ryan Lewis, Amos Miller, Reed Ruddy & Pete Stewart, engineers/mixers; Brian Gardner, mastering engineer
Label: Macklemore LLC

Red
Taylor Swift
Gary Lightbody & Ed Sheeran, featured artists; Jeff Bhasker, Nathan Chapman, Dann Huff, Jacknife Lee, Max Martin, Shellback, Taylor Swift, Butch Walker & Dan Wilson, producers; Joe Baldridge, Sam Bell, Matt Bishop, Chad Carlson, Nathan Chapman, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Sam Holland, Michael Ilbert, Taylor Johnson, Jacknife Lee, Steve Marcantonio, Manny Marroquin, Justin Niebank, John Rausch, Eric Robinson, Pawel Sek, Jake Sinclair, Mark 'Spike' Stent & Andy Thompson, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne & Hank Williams, mastering engineers
Label: Big Machine Records

Best Historical Album
Call It Art 1964-1965
Joe Lizzi & Ben Young, compilation producers; Steve Fallone, Joe Lizzi & Ben Young, mastering engineers (New York Art Quartet)
Label: Triple Point Records

Charlie Is My Darling—Ireland 1965
Teri Landi, Andrew Loog Oldham & Steve Rosenthal, compilation producers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (The Rolling Stones)
Label: ABKCO

The Complete Sussex and Columbia Albums
Leo Sacks, compilation producer; Joseph M. Palmaccio, Tom Ruff & Mark Wilder, mastering engineers (Bill Withers)
Label: Columbia/Legacy Recordings

Pictures Of Sound: One Thousand Years Of Educed Audio: 980–1980
Patrick Feaster & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
Label: Dust-To-Digital

Wagner: Der Ring Des Nibelungen (Deluxe Edition)
Philip Siney, compilation producer; Ben Turner, mastering engineer (Sir Georg Solti)
Label: Decca

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
Annie Up
Chuck Ainlay, engineer; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Pistol Annies)
Label: RCA/Sony

The Blue Room
Helik Hadar & Leslie Ann Jones, engineers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Madeleine Peyroux)
Label: Decca/Universal

The Devil Put Dinosaurs Here
Paul Figueroa & Randy Staub, engineers; Ted Jensen, mastering engineer (Alice In Chains)
Label: Capitol Records

…Like Clockwork
Joe Barresi & Mark Rankin, engineers; Gavin Lurssen, mastering engineer (Queens Of The Stone Age)
Label: Matador

The Moorings
Trina Shoemaker, engineer; Eric Conn, mastering engineer (Andrew Duhon)
Label: Andrew Duhon

Random Access Memories
Peter Franco, Mick Guzauski, Florian Lagatta & Daniel Lerner, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Daft Punk)
Label: Columbia Records

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
Rob Cavallo

All That Echoes (Josh Groban) (A)
• "Bright Lights" (Gary Clark Jr.) (T)
¡Dos! (Green Day) (A)
• "If I Loved You" (Delta Rae Featuring Lindsey Buckingham) (S)
• "Love They Say" (Tegan And Sara) (T)
• "Things Are Changin'" (Gary Clark Jr.) (T)
¡Tré! (Green Day) (A)
• "When My Train Pulls In" (Gary Clark Jr.) (T)
• "You've Got Time" (Regina Spektor) (S)

Dr. Luke
• "Bounce It" (Juicy J Featuring Wale & Trey Songz) (S)
• "Crazy Kids" (Kesha) (S)
• "Fall Down" (will.i.am Featuring Miley Cyrus) (S)
• "Give It 2 U" (Robin Thicke Featuring Kendrick Lamar) (S)
• "Play It Again" (Becky G) (S)
• "Roar" (Katy Perry) (S)
• "Rock Me" (One Direction) (T)
• "Wrecking Ball" (Miley Cyrus) (S)

Ariel Rechtshaid
Days Are Gone< (Haim) (A)
• "Everything Is Embarrassing" (Sky Ferreira) (T)
• "Lost In My Bedroom" (Sky Ferreira) (T)
Modern Vampires Of The City (Vampire Weekend) (A)
Reincarnated (Snoop Lion) (A)
• True Romance (Charli XCX) (A)
• "You're No Good" (Major Lazer Featuring Santigold, Vybz Kartel, Danielle Haim & Yasmin) (T)

Jeff Tweedy
The Invisible Way (Low) (A)
One True Vine (Mavis Staples) (A)
Wassaic Way (Sarah Lee Guthrie And Johnny Irion) (A)

Pharrell Williams
• "BBC" (Jay Z) (T)
• "Blurred Lines" (Robin Thicke Featuring T.I. & Pharrell) (S)
• "Happy" (Pharrell Williams) (T)
• "I Can't Describe (The Way I Feel)" (Jennifer Hudson Featuring T.I.) (S)
• "Nuclear" (Destiny's Child) (T)
• Oceans (Jay Z Featuring Frank Ocean) (T)
• "Reach Out Richard" (Mayer Hawthorne) (T)
• "The Stars Are Ours" (Mayer Hawthorne) (T)

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical
"Days Turn Into Nights (Andy Caldwell Remix)"

Andy Caldwell, remixer (Delerium Featuring Michael Logen)
Track from:Days Turn Into Nights Remixes
Label: Nettwerk

"If I Lose Myself (Alesso Vs. OneRepublic)"
Alesso, remixer (OneRepublic)
Label: Mosley Music Group/Interscope

"Locked Out Of Heaven (Sultan + Ned Shepard Remix)"
Ned Shepard & Sultan, remixers (Bruno Mars)
Label: Atlantic Records

"One Love/People Get Ready (Photek Remix)"
Rupert Parkes, remixer (Bob Marley and The Wailers)
Track from:Legend Remixed
Label: Universal Music Enterprises/Tuff Gong

"Summertime Sadness (Cedric Gervais Remix)"
Cedric Gervais, remixer (Lana Del Rey)
Label: Interscope/Polydor UK

Best Surround Sound Album
Live Kisses
Al Schmitt, surround mix engineer; Tommy LiPuma, surround producer (Paul McCartney)
Label: Eagle Rock Entertainment

Sailing The Seas Of Cheese (Deluxe Edition)
Les Claypool & Jason Mills, surround mix engineers; Stephen Marcussen, surround mastering engineer; Les Claypool & Jeff Fura, surround producers (Primus)
Label: Universal Music Enterprises

Signature Sound Opus One
Leslie Ann Jones, surround mix engineer; Michael Romanowski, surround mastering engineer; Herbert Waltl, surround producer (Various Artists)
Label: Media Hyperium 3 (Mh3)

Sixteen Sunsets
Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Jim Anderson & Jane Ira Bloom, surround producers (Jane Ira Bloom)
Label: Pure Audio Records

Sprung Rhythm
Daniel Shores, surround mix engineer; Daniel Shores, surround mastering engineer; Dan Merceruio, surround producer (Richard Scerbo & Inscape)
Label: Sono Luminus

Best Engineered Album, Classical
Hymn To The Virgin
Morten Lindberg, engineer (Tone Bianca Sparre Dahl & Schola Cantorum)
Label: 2L (Lindberg Lyd)

La Voie Triomphale
Morten Lindberg, engineer (Ole Kristian Ruud & Staff Band Of The Norwegian Armed Forces)
Label: 2L (Lindberg Lyd)

Roomful Of Teeth
Mark Donahue & Jesse Lewis, engineers (Brad Wells & Roomful Of Teeth)
Label: New Amsterdam Records

Vinci: Artaserse
Hans-Martin Renz, Wolfgang Rixius & Ulrich Ruscher, engineers (Diego Fasolis, Philippe Jaroussky, Max Emanuel Cencic, Daniel Behle, Franco Fagioli, Valer Barna-Sabadus, Yuriy Mynenko & Concerto Köln)
Label: Virgin Classics

Winter Morning Walks
David Frost, Brian Losch & Tim Martyn, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Dawn Upshaw, Maria Schneider, Australian Chamber Orchestra & St. Paul Chamber Orchestra)
Label: ArtistShare

Producer Of The Year, Classical
Manfred Eicher

• Beethoven: Diabelli-Variationen (András Schiff)
• Canto Oscuro (Anna Gourari)
• Pärt: Adam's Lament (Tõnu Kaljuste, Latvian Radio Choir, Vox Clamantis, Sinfonietta Riga, Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir & Tallinn Chamber Orchestra)
• Tabakova: String Paths (Maxim Rysanov)

David Frost
• Andres: Home Stretch (Timo Andres, Andrew Cyr & Metropolis Ensemble)
• Angel Heart, A Music Storybook (Matt Haimovitz & Uccello)
• Beethoven: Piano Sonatas, Vol. 2 (Jonathan Biss)
• Ben-Haim: Chamber Works (ARC Ensemble)
• Celebrating The American Spirit (Judith Clurman & Essential Voices USA)
• Elgar: Enigma Variations; Vaughan Williams: The Wasps; Greensleeves (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)
• Guilty Pleasures (Renée Fleming, Sebastian Lang-Lessing & Philharmonia Orchestra)
• Verdi: Otello (Riccardo Muti, Aleksandrs Antonenko, Krassimira Stoyanova, Carlo Guelfi, Chicago Symphony Chorus & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)
• Winter Morning Walks (Dawn Upshaw, Maria Schneider, Australian Chamber Orchestra & St. Paul Chamber Orchestra)

Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin
• Bizet: Symphony In C; Jeux D'Enfants; Variations Chromatiques (Martin West & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra)
• Traveling Sonata - European Music For Flute & Guitar (Viviana Guzmán & Jérémy Jouve)
• Voyages (Conrad Tao) • Zia (Del Sol String Quartet)

James Mallinson
• Berlioz: Grande Messe Des Morts (Colin Davis, London Symphony Chorus, London Philharmonic Choir & London Symphony Orchestra)
• Bloch: Symphony In C-Sharp Minor & Poems Of The Sea (Dalia Atlas & London Symphony Orchestra)
• Fauré: Requiem; Bach: Partita, Chorales & Ciaccona (Nigel Short, Tenebrae & London Symphony Orchestra Chamber Ensemble)
• Nielsen: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 3 (Colin Davis & London Symphony Orchestra)
• Wagner: Das Rheingold (Valery Gergiev, René Pape, Stephan Rügamer, Nikolai Putilin & Mariinsky Orchestra)
• Wagner: Die Walküre (Valery Gergiev, Anja Kampe, Jonas Kaufmann, René Pape, Nina Stemme & Mariinsky Orchestra)
• Weber: Der Freischütz (Colin Davis, Christine Brewer, Sally Matthews, Simon O'Neill, London Symphony Chorus & London Symphony Orchestra)

Jay David Saks
• Adams: Nixon In China (John Adams, Russell Braun, Ginger Costa-Jackson, James Maddalena, Janis Kelly, Richard Paul Fink, Robert Brubaker, Kathleen Kim, The Metropolitan Opera Chorus & Orchestra)
• Adès: The Tempest (Thomas Adès, Audrey Luna, Isabel Leonard, Alan Oke, Simon Keenlyside, Metropolitan Opera Chorus & Orchestra)
• The Enchanted Island (William Christie, Joyce DiDonato, David Daniels, Danielle De Niese, Luca Pisaroni, Lisette Oropesa, Plácido Domingo, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus)
• Handel: Rodelinda (Harry Bicket, Renée Fleming, Andreas Scholl, Joseph Kaiser, Stephanie Blythe, Iestyn Davies, Shenyang & The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra)
• Live At Carnegie Hall (James Levine, Evgeny Kissin & The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra)
• Verdi: Rigoletto (Michele Mariotti, Željko Lu_i_, Diana Damrau, Piotr Beczala, Oksana Volkova, Štefan Kocán, The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus)

Best Opera Recording
Adès: The Tempest

Thomas Adès, conductor; Simon Keenlyside, Isabel Leonard, Audrey Luna & Alan Oke; Luisa Bricetti & Victoria Warivonchick, producers (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
Label: Deutsche Grammophon

Britten: The Rape Of Lucretia
Oliver Knussen, conductor; Ian Bostridge, Peter Coleman-Wright, Susan Gritton & Angelika Kirchschlager; John Fraser, producer (Aldeburgh Festival Ensemble)
Label: Virgin Classics

Kleiberg: David & Bathsheba
Tõnu Kaljuste, conductor; Anna Einarsson & Johannes Weisser; Morten Lindberg, producer (Trondheim Symphony Orchestra; Trondheim Symphony Orchestra Vocal Ensemble)
Label: 2L (Lindberg Lyd)

Vinci: Artaserse
Diego Fasolis, conductor; Valer Barna-Sabadus, Daniel Behle, Max Emanuel Cencic, Franco Fagioli & Philippe Jaroussky; Ulrich Ruscher, producer (Concerto Köln; Coro Della Radiotelevisione Svizzera, Lugano)
Label: Virgin Classics

Wagner: Der Ring Des Nibelungen
Christian Thielemann, conductor; Katarina Dalayman, Albert Dohmen, Stephen Gould, Eric Halfvarson & Linda Watson; Othmar Eichinger, producer (Orchester Der Wiener Staatsoper; Chor Der Wiener Staatsoper)
Label: Deutsche Grammophon

For the complete list of all Grammy Award nominees, go to www.grammy.com/nominees.