The 67th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards will honor the best in U.S. prime time television programming from June 1, 2014 until May 31, 2015, as chosen by the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Nominations for the 67th Emmy Awards were announced on July 16, 2015, by the Television Academy in a ceremony hosted by Television Academy Chairman and CEO Bruce Rosenblum along with Uzo Aduba from the Netflix series Orange Is The New Black and Cat Deeley, the host of Fox’s So You Think You Can Dance.
Transitioning to a fully online voting system this year, the Academy states that it saw double-digit increases for the nomination round. Final-round voting, which will take place online for the first time, begins on August 17.
The 67th Emmy Awards telecast airs live coast-to-coast on Sunday, September 20 (8 p.m. ET/5 p.m. PT) on Fox from the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles.
Mix magazine congratulates all Sound Editing and Sound Mixing professionals who received Emmy nominations this year in their respective categories:
Outstanding Sound Editing For A Series
Black Sails • XVIII • Starz • Platinum Dunes and Quaker Moving Pictures in association with Starz Originals
Benjamin Cook, Supervising Sound Editor
Stefan Henrix, ADR Supervisor
Sue Cahill, Supervising Dialogue Editor
Jeffrey A. Pitts, Sound Effects Editor
Brett Voss, Sound Effects Editor
Michael Baber, Music Editor
Jeffrey Wilhoit, Foley Artist
Dylan T. Wilhoit, Foley Artist
Boardwalk Empire • The Good Listener • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Leverage, Closest to the Hole Productions, Sikelia Productions and Cold Front Productions
Fred Rosenberg, Supervising Sound Editor
Bill Orrico, Sound Editor
Roland Vajs, Sound Editor
Ruy Garcia, Sound Effects Editor
Jeffrey Stern, Dialogue Editor
Annette Kudrak, Music Editor
Steve Visscher, Foley Editor
Mark Costanzo, Foley Artist
Game Of Thrones • Hardhome • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; Television 360; Startling Television and Generator Productions
Tim Kimmel, Supervising Sound Editor
Paula Fairfield, Sound Designer
Bradley C. Katona, Sound Effects Editor
Peter Bercovitch, Supervising Dialogue Editor
David Klotz, Music Editor
Jeffrey Wilhoit, Foley Artist
Dylan T. Wilhoit, Foley Artist
Gotham • All Happy Families Are Alike • FOX • Warner Bros. Television
George Haddad, Supervising Sound Editor
Dale Chaloukian, Sound Editor
Chad J. Hughes, Sound Editor
Ashley Revell, Music Editor
Joseph Sabella, Foley Artist
Marvel’s Daredevil • Speak Of The Devil • Netflix • Marvel Television in association with ABC
Studios for Netflix
Lauren Stephens, Supervising Sound Editor
Jordan Wilby, Sound Design
Joshua Chase, Sound Effects
Christain Buenaventura, Dialogue Editor
Gregory Vines, Music Editor
Alicia Stevenson, Foley Artist
Dawn Lundsford, Foley Artist
The Walking Dead • Conquer • AMC • AMC Studios / Stalwart Films, LLC / Circle of Confusion /
Valhalla Entertainment
Jerry Ross, Supervising Sound Editor
Tim Farrell, Sound Designer
Lou Thomas, ADR Supervisor
Michael Baber, Music Editor
Joseph Tsai, Foley Editor
Clayton Weber, Foley Artist
Catherine Harper, Foley Artist
Gregg Barbanell, Foley Artist
Outstanding Sound Editing For A Limited Series, Movie Or A Special
American Crime • Episode One • ABC • ABC Studios
Walter Newman, Supervising Sound Editor
Kenneth Young, Sound Editor
Darleen Stoker, Sound Editor
Louie Schultz, Music Editor
Pete Reynolds, Sound Editor
Catherine Harper, Foley Artist
Gregg Barbanell, Foley Artist
American Horror Story: Freak Show • Curtain Call • FX Networks • 20th Century Fox Television
Gary Megregian, MPSE, Supervising Sound Editor
Timothy A. Cleveland, Sound Effects Editor
Paul Diller, Sound Effects Editor
Steve M. Stuhr, Dialogue Editor
Lance Wiseman, Dialogue Editor
Jason Krane, Dialogue Editor
John Green, Dialogue Editor
David Klotz, Music Editor
Noel Vought, Foley Artist
Houdini • Night 1 • HISTORY • Lionsgate Television and A+E Studios for History
Michael J. Benavente, Supervising Sound Editor
David Beadle, Sound Editor
Timothy A. Cleveland, Sound Editor
Rachel Corrales, Sound Editor
Paul Diller, Sound Editor
Gary Megregian, MPSE, Sound Editor
Ryan Maguire, Sound Editor
Michael Sana, Sound Editor
John Snider, Sound Editor
Robert Ulrich, Sound Editor
Lance Wiseman, Sound Editor
Jim Harrison, Music Editor
Joan Rowe, Foley Artist
Texas Rising • Night 4 • HISTORY • A+E Studios, ITV Studios America and Thinkfactory Media for HISTORY
John Laing, Supervising Sound Editor
Tom Bjelic, Sound Effects Supervisor
Alex Bullick, Sound Effects Editor
Tyler Witham, Sound Effects Editor
Mike Mancuso, Sound Effects Editor
Adam Stein, Sound Effects Editor
Petra Bach, ADR Editor
Jill Purdy, MPSE, ADR Editor
Mark Dejczak, ADR Editor
Mark Gingas, Dialogue Editor
Dermain Finlayson, Dialogue Editor
Dale Lennon, Dialogue Editor
Kevin Banks, MPSE, Music Editor
Jim Harrison, Music Editor
Steve Baine, Foley Artist
Simon Meilleur, Foley Artist
24: Live Another Day • 7:00 P.M. – 8:00 P.M. • FOX • Imagine Television in association with 20th Century Fox Television
Pembrooke Andrews, Supervising Sound Editor
Jeffrey R. Whitcher, Sound Editor
Robert W. Guastini, Sound Editor
Jeff Charbonneau, Sound Editor
Shawn Kennelly, Foley Editor
Melissa Kennelly, Foley Artist
Vincent Nicastro, Foley Artist
Outstanding Sound Editing For Nonfiction Programming (Single Or Multi-Camera)
Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown • Madagascar • CNN • Zero Point Zero Productions, Inc.
Benny Mouthon, C.A.S., Sound Designer
Foo Fighters: Sonic Highways • Seattle • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Roswell Films, Therapy Content, Diamond Docs and Worldwide Pants Inc.
Justin Lebens, Sound Editor
Going Clear: Scientology And The Prison Of Belief • HBO • HBO Documentary Films in association with Sky Atlantic and Jigsaw Productions
Bill Chesley, Sound Designer
Dave Ellinwood, Dialogue Editor
Dan Timmons, Sound Effects Editor
The Jinx: The Life And Deaths Of Robert Durst • Chapter 2: Poor Little Rich Boy • HBO • HBO Documentary Films in association with Good Things Acquisition Company
Duncan Clark, Dialogue Editor
Matthew Snedecor, Sound Effects Editor
Suzana Peri’c, Music Editor
John Carbonara, Music Editor
Kurt Cobain: Montage Of Heck • HBO • HBO Documentary Films in association with Universal Pictures, Public Road Productions and The End of Music
Cameron Frankley, Supervising Sound Editor
Dan Kenyon, Sound Effects Editor
Jon Michaels, Music Editor
Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)
Better Call Saul • Marco • AMC • Sony Pictures Television / Gran Via Productions
Phillip W. Palmer, Production Mixer
Larry Benjamin, Re-Recording Mixer
Kevin Valentine, Re-Recording Mixer
Downton Abbey • Episode 9 • PBS • A Carnival Films/Masterpiece Co-Production in association with NBC Universal
David Lascelles, Production Mixer
Nigel Heath, Re-Recording Mixer
Kiran Marshall, Re-Recording Mixer
Game Of Thrones • Hardhome • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; Television 360; Startling Television and Generator Productions
Ronan Hill, C.A.S., Production Mixer
Richard Dyer, Production Mixer
Onnalee Blank, C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer
Mathew Waters, Re-Recording Mixer
Homeland • Redux • Showtime • SHOWTIME Presents, Fox 21, Teakwood Lane Productions, Cherry Pie Productions, Keshet
Dieter Keck, Sound Mixer
Nello Torri, Re-Recording Mixer
Alan Decker, Re-Recording Mixer
Larold Rebhun, Scoring Mixer
House Of Cards • Chapter 27 • Netflix • Donen/Fincher/Roth and Trigger Street Productions, Inc.in association with Media Rights Capital for Netflix
Lorenzo Millan, Production Mixer
Nathan Nance, Re-Recording Mixer
Scott R. Lewis, Re-Recording Mixer
Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Limited Series Or A Movie
American Crime • Episode Eleven • ABC • ABC Studios
Ben Lowry, Production Mixer
Rick Norman, Re-Recording Mixer
Ryan Davis, Re-Recording Mixer
American Horror Story: Freak Show • Magical Thinking • FX Networks • 20th Century Fox Television
Bruce Litecky, C.A.S., Production Sound Mixer
Joe Earle, C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer
Doug Andham, C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer
Evan Daum, ADR Mixer
Bessie • HBO • HBO Films in association with Flavor Unit Entertainment and the Zanuck Company
Jim Ernswiller, Production Mixer
Roberto Fernandez, Re-Recording Mixer
Damian Volpe, Re-Recording Mixer
Ed Cherney, Music Mixer
Evyen J. Klean, Music Mixer
Houdini • Night 1 • HISTORY • Lionsgate Television and A+E Studios for History
Tamás Csaba, C.A.S., Sound Mixer
Onnalee Blank, C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer
Ken Burton, Re-Recording Mixer
Texas Rising • Night 4 • HISTORY • A+E Studios, ITV Studios America and Thinkfactory Media for HISTORY
Santiago Nunez, Production Mixer
Christian Cooke, C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer
Brad Zoern, C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer
Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And
Animation
Modern Family • Connection Lost • ABC • Picador Productions and Steven Levitan Productions in association with 20th Century Fox Television
Stephen A. Tibbo, Production Mixer
Dean Okrand, Re-Recording Mixer
Brian R. Harman, Re-Recording Mixer
David Michael Torres, Foley Mixer
Parks And Recreation • One Last Ride • NBC • Deedle-Dee Productions, Fremulon, 3 Arts Entertainment and Universal Television
George Flores, Production Mixer
John W. Cook, II, Re-Recording Mixer
Bill Freesh, Re-Recording Mixer
Silicon Valley • Server Space • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Judgemental Films, Alec Berg, Altschuler Krinsky Works and 3 Arts Entertainment
Ben Patrick, Production Mixer
Elmo Ponsdomenech, Re-Recording Mixer
Todd Beckett, Re-Recording Mixer
The Simpsons • Simpsorama • FOX • Gracie Films in association with 20th Century Fox Television
Tara Paul, Re-Recording Mixer
Mark Linden, Re-Recording Mixer
Veep • Mommy Meyer • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Dundee Productions
Bill MacPherson, Production Mixer
Richard Davey, Re-Recording Mixer
Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Series Or Special
57th Annual Grammy Awards • CBS • AEG Ehrlich Ventures, LLC
Tom Holmes, Production Mixer
Eric Johnston, Playback Mixer
John Harris, Broadcast Music Mixer
Eric Schilling, Broadcast Music Mixer
Mikael Stewart, House Production Mixer
Ron Reaves, House Music Mixer
Tom Pesa, Stage Mixer
Michael Parker, Stage Mixer
Pablo Munguia, Playback Mixer
Josh Morton, Package Mixer
Bob Lamasney, Audience Supplemental Mixer
Late Show With David Letterman • Show 4214 • CBS • Worldwide Pants Inc.
Kevin Rogers, Production Mixer
Harvey Goldberg, Music Mixing Engineer
Tom Herrmann, Front of House Mixer
Seth Mintz, Re-Recording Mixer
The Oscars • ABC • The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Paul Sandweiss, Audio Director
Biff Dawes, Music Mixer
Tommy Vicari, Orchestra Mixer
Kristian Pedregon, Re-Recording Mixer
Patrick Baltzell, FOH Mixer
Pablo Munguia, Music Playback Mixer
The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Robert Palladino, Production Mixer
Bill Taylor, Production Mixer
Marty Brumbach, Production Mixer
Ezra Matychak, Production Mixer
Bob Selitto, FOH Mixer
Chris Costello, Monitor Mixer
Devin Emke, Film Audio Mixer
Josiah Gluck, Music Mixer
Bob Clearmountain, Music Mixer
The Voice • Finale Results • NBC • United Artists Media Group, Talpa Media USA Inc. and Warner Horizon Television
Michael Abbott, Production Mixer
Kenyata Westbrook, Production Mixer
Robert P. Matthews, Jr., Production Mixer
John Koster, Production Mixer
Ryan Young, Post Production Mixer
Randy Faustino, Broadcast Music Mixer
Andrew Fletcher, PA Mixer
Christian Schrader, Supplemental Audio Mixer
Michael Bernard, Music Sub-Mixer
Eric White, Vocal Mixer
Michael Parker, Stage Monitor Mixer
Eddie Marquez, Production Sub-Mixer
Bill Dietzman, Monitor Mixer
Outstanding Sound Mixing For Nonfiction Programming (Single or Multi-Camera)
Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown • Jamaica • CNN • Zero Point Zero Productions, Inc.
Brian Bracken, Re-Recording Mixer
Deadliest Catch • Lost At Sea • Discovery Channel • Original Productions, LLC, a FremantleMedia Company for the Discovery Channel
Bob Bronow, C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer
Foo Fighters: Sonic Highways • Seattle • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Roswell Films, Therapy Content, Diamond Docs and Worldwide Pants Inc.
Fred Stuben, Production Mixer
Jeff Fuller, Re-Recording Mixer
Eddie Kim, Re-Recording Mixer
Going Clear: Scientology And The Prison Of Belief • HBO • HBO Documentary Films in association with Sky Atlantic and Jigsaw Productions
Dave Mitlyng, Production Mixer
Tony Volante, Re-Recording Mixer
The Jinx: The Life And Deaths Of Robert Durst • Chapter 2: Poor Little Rich Boy • HBO • HBO Documentary Films in association with Good Things Acquisition Company
Tim Hayes, C.A.S., Production Mixer
Paul Marshall, Production Mixer
Coll Anderson, MPSE, Re-Recording Mixer
Kurt Cobain: Montage Of Heck • HBO • HBO Documentary Films in association with Universal Pictures, Public Road Productions and The End of Music
Steve Pedersen, Re-Recording Mixer
The complete list of Emmy nominations is available at Emmys.com.