18th Annual Technical Excellence & Creativity Awards Nominees

Listed below are the nominees chosen by the Nominating Panel of the 18th Annual Technical Excellence & Creativity Awards. A special TEC Awards nominees
Author:
Publish date:

Listed below are the nominees chosen by the Nominating Panel of the 18th Annual Technical Excellence & Creativity Awards. A special TEC Awards nominees supplement and voting ballot will appear in subscriber copies of the August issue of Mix. Please note that in the Outstanding Creative Achievement category, significant changes have been made to reflect contributions made to individual projects. Visit www.tecawards.org for detailed credit listings for creative nominees.

The TEC Awards will be held Monday, October 7, 2002, at the Wilshire Grand Hotel in Los Angeles. For more information, contact Karen Dunn at 925/939-6149, KarenTEC@aol.com or visit www.tecawards.org.

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT

ANCILLARY EQUIPMENT

Equi=Tech ET SWQ Balanced Power Cabinet System
Future Sonics EM3 Universal Earphones
Gold Line/PMI TK51 5.1 Audio Toolkit DVD
Hosa PBP-362 Lightpipe Digital Patchbay
Millennia Media LPE-2 Archival Playback Environment
Sennheiser HD280 Pro Headphones

DIGITAL CONVERTERS

Apogee Electronics AD-16/DA-16
Genex GXA8/GXD8
Lynx Studio Technology Lynx Two
MOTU 896
Midiman/M-Audio USB Audiosport Quattro
Swissonic AD8

AMPLIFIER TECHNOLOGY

Bryston 6B-ST
Crown CTs Multichannel
Hot House Two Thousand “B”
QSC CX-168
Quested AP500

MIC PREAMPLIFIER TECHNOLOGY

AMS Neve Modular I/O System Quad
Aphex Model 207
Crane Song Spider
George Massenburg Labs 2020
Groove Tubes VIPRE
Universal Audio 2-610

MICROPHONE TECHNOLOGY/SOUND REINFORCEMENT

AKG C900
Countryman E6
DPA 4066
Sennheiser MKE-2 Gold-EW
Shure Beta 98H/C

MICROPHONE TECHNOLOGY/STUDIO

AKG C451-B
Audio-Technica AT3035
BLUE Kiwi
Neumann M150 Tube
Royer R122
Soundelux E47

WIRELESS TECHNOLOGY

Audio-Technica Freeway Series
Electro-Voice RE-1
Mipro ACT 707 Series
Sennheiser SK 5012
Shure ULX
Sony WRT-847B/WRR-862B

SOUND REINFORCEMENT LOUDSPEAKER TECHNOLOGY

EAW KF760
Electro-Voice QRx 153/75
Funktion One Resolution 5
JBL MPro MP418SP Crown-Powered Subwoofer
Meyer M3D Line Array
Nexo GEO

STUDIO MONITOR TECHNOLOGY

ADAM S3-A
Blue Sky System One
Dynaudio Acoustics AIR 6
Earthworks Sigma 6.2
KRK V4
Mackie HR-624

MUSICAL INSTRUMENT TECHNOLOGY

Akai MPC 4000
Korg Karma
Nord Lead 3
Propellerhead Software Reason
Steinberg HALion
Yamaha Motif

SIGNAL PROCESSING TECHNOLOGY/HARDWARE

Antares Vocal Producer
Eventide Eclipse
Kurzweil KSP-8
Lexicon MPX200
TC Electronic VoicePrismPlus
Yamaha SREV1

SIGNAL PROCESSING TECHNOLOGY/SOFTWARE

Ableton Live
AudioEase Altiverb
Cycling '74 Max4/MSP2
McDSP Analog Channel
Universal Audio Powered Plug-Ins
Waves Restoration Bundle

RECORDING DEVICES

Alesis ADAT HD24
ATR Service Aria Reference Tape Electronics
Fostex D2424
Mackie Designs MDR24/96
Nagra V
Tascam DSD-98

WORKSTATION TECHNOLOGY

Digidesign Pro Tools HD
Emagic Logic Audio 5
Fairlight DREAM Satellite
MOTU Digital Performer 3.0
Roland VS2480HD
Sonic Solutions DVD-Audio Creator

SOUND REINFORCEMENT CONSOLE TECHNOLOGY

Crest XR20
InnovaSon Compact Live
Midas Venice
Shure AuxPander
Soundcraft MH4
TL Audio M-3

SMALL-FORMAT CONSOLE TECHNOLOGY

Behringer DDX 3216
Emagic Logic Control
Event Ezbus
Soundcraft Spirit M Series
Tascam DM-24
TL Audio M-3

LARGE-FORMAT CONSOLE TECHNOLOGY

AMS-Neve Libra Live Series II
Euphonix System 5B
Harrison TVD
Soundtracs D4
SSL MT Production (MTP)
Trident 80/5.1

OUTSTANDING CREATIVE ACHIEVEMENT

STUDIO PROJECT DESIGN

Award goes to Studio Architect, Acoustician and Studio Owner

Cherokee Studio 2, Los Angeles
Glenwood Place Recording, Burbank, Calif.
PatchWerk Recordings, Atlanta
Right Track Studio A509, New York City
Sterling Sound — Chelsea, New York City

TOUR PRODUCTION

Award goes to Tour Company, FOH Engineer and Monitor Engineer

Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young
Dave Matthews Band
Janet Jackson
Madonna
U2

REMOTE PRODUCTION/RECORDING OR BROADCAST

Award goes to Remote Facility, Remote Engineer, Production Mixer and Music Mixer

2002 Grammy Awards, CBS
America — A Tribute to Heroes, all networks
The Concert for New York City,
VH-1
Madonna Drowned World Tour, HBO
Wall to Wall Miles, NPR

FILM SOUND PRODUCTION

Award goes to Supervising Sound Editor, Sound Designer, Re-recording Mixer, Production Sound Mixer, Score Mixer and Audio Post Facility

Black Hawk Down
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Moulin Rouge
Pearl Harbor
Shrek

TELEVISION SOUND PRODUCTION

Award goes to Supervising Sound Editor, Sound Designer, Re-recording Mixer, Production Mixer, Score Mixer and Audio Post Facility

Late Show with David Letterman, CBS
Saturday Night Live, NBC
Six Feet Under, HBO
The Sopranos, HBO
United We Stand, ABC

RECORD PRODUCTION/SINGLE

Award goes to Recording Engineer, Mixing Engineer, Producer, Recording Studio, Mastering Engineer and Mastering Facility

“Drops of Jupiter”: Drops of Jupiter, Train, Sony Music Entertainment

“Fallin'”: Songs in A Minor, Alicia Keys, J Records, Arista Records

“Jaded”: Just Push Play, Aerosmith, Sony Music Entertainment

“Lady Marmalade”: Soundtrack for Moulin Rouge, Christina Aguilera, Lil' Kim, Mya and Pink, 20th Century Fox/Interscope Records

“The Space Between”: Space Between, Dave Matthews Band, BMG Entertainment

RECORD PRODUCTION/ALBUM

Award goes to Recording Engineer, Mixing Engineer, Producer, Recording Studio, Mastering Engineer and Mastering Facility

Acoustic Soul, India.Arie, Motown Record Company

Drops of Jupiter, Train, Sony Music Entertainment

Lateralus, Tool, Volcano Entertainment II, LLC

The Look of Love, Diana Krall, The Verve Music Group, a division of UMG Recordings Inc.

Songs in A Minor, Alicia Keys, J Records, Arista Records

HALL OF FAME
Geoff Emerick

LES PAUL AWARD
Robbie Robertson