2014 Primetime Emmy Nominations for Sound Editing, Sound Mixing - Mixonline

2014 Primetime Emmy Nominations for Sound Editing, Sound Mixing

Author:
Publish date:
EmmyAward_web.jpg

Courtesy of the Academy Of Television Arts & Sciences

On July 10, 2014, Carson Daly and Mindy Kaling co-hosted the 2014 Primetime Emmy Nominations announcements in North Hollywood, which include three categories of Sound Editing and five categories of Sound Mixing.

The Sound Editing and Sound Mixing award winners will be announced on Saturday, August 16, at 4 p.m. Pacific Time, as part of the 2014 Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards ceremony at NOKIA Theatre L.A. LIVE in Los Angeles. The Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards, traditionally held the weekend before the live Primetime Emmys telecast, are largely dedicated to key technical disciplines and behind-the-scenes crafts essential to television production: art direction, cinematography, hairstyling, makeup, music, picture editing, sound editing and mixing, special visual effects, stunts and more. The Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards will then air on Sunday, August 24 at 8 p.m. ET/PT on Fox Movie Channel, with a replay at 10 p.m. ET/PT.

The 66th Primetime Emmy Awards will be telecast live coast-to-coast on the NBC network on Monday, August 25, 2014, at 8 p.m. Eastern/5 p.m. Pacific, hosted by NBC's Late Night host Seth Myers, with Don Mischer—whose credits include Super Bowl Halftime shows (Prince, Rolling Stones, Paul McCartney and Bruce Springsteen), the Democratic National Convention, the Academy Awards, the Kennedy Center Honors, opening ceremonies of the Olympic Games and more—as executive producer.

Mix magazine recognizes and congratulates all of the individual nominees in the Sound Editing and Sound Mixing categories, who are as follows:

Sound Editing

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Series - 2014
Black Sails
Starz
• Benjamin Cook, Supervising Sound Editor
• Iain Eyre, Sound Editor
• Sue Cahill, Sound Editor
• Jeffrey A. Pitts, Sound Editor
• Tim Tuchrello, Sound Editor
• Brett Voss, Sound Editor
• Michael Baber, Music Editor
• Jeffrey Wilhoit, Foley Artist
• James 'Jimmy' Moriana, Foley Artist

Boardwalk Empire
HBO
• Fred Rosenberg, Supervising Sound Editor
• Roland Vajs, Sound Editor
• Bill Orrico, Sound Editor
• Annette Kudrak, Music Editor
• Ruy Garcia, Sound Effects Editor
• Jeffrey Stern, Dialog Editor
• Steve Visscher, Foley Editor
• Marko Costanzo, Foley Artist

Breaking Bad
AMC
• Nick Forshager, Supervising Sound Editor
• Kathryn Madsen, Supervising Sound Editor
• Jason Tregoe Newman, Music Editor
• Mark Cookson, Sound Effects Editor
• Cormac Funge, Sound Effects Editor
• Jane Boegel, Dialog Editor
• Jeff Cranford, Foley Editor
• Tim Boggs, Foley Editor
• Gregg Barbanell, Foley Artist
• Dominique Decaudian, Foley Artist

Game Of Thrones
HBO
• Tim Kimmel, Supervising Sound Editor
• Jed M. Dodge, Supervising Dialog Editor
• Tim Hands, Supervising ADR Editor
• Paula Fairfield, Sound Designer
• David Klotz, Music Editor
• Bradley C. Katona, Sound Effects Editor
• Brett Voss, Foley Editor
• Jeffrey Wilhoit, Foley Artist
• Dylan T. Wilhoit, Foley Artist

The Walking Dead
AMC
• Jerry Ross, Supervising Sound Editor
• Michael Baber, Music Editor
• Tim Farrell, Sound Effects
• Lou Thomas, Dialog Editor
• Clayton Weber, Foley Artist

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special - 2014
American Horror Story: Coven
FX Networks
• Gary Megregian, Supervising Sound Editor
• David Klotz, Music Editor
• Timothy A. Cleveland, Sound Effects Editor
• Paul Diller, Sound Effects Editor
• Brian Thomas Nist, Sound Effects Editor
• Steve M. Stuhr, Dialog Editor
• Lance Wiseman, Dialog Editor
• Noel Vought, Foley Artist

Bonnie & Clyde
Lifetime
• Robert L. Sephton, Supervising Sound Editor/Sound Designer
• Pembrooke Andrews, Supervising Dialog & ADR Editor
• Joanie Diener, Music Editor
• Chato Hill, Dialog Editor
• Robert Guastini, Dialog Editor
• Mike Pipgras, Foley Editor
• Anita Cannella, Foley Artist
• Amy Kane, Foley Artist

Fargo
FX Networks
• Frank Laratta, Supervising Sound Editor
• Kevin Buchholz, ADR Supervisor
• John Peccatiello, Sound Design
• Skye Lewin, Music Editor
• Jason Lawrence, Dialog Editor
• Brent Planiden, ADR Editor
• Adam DeCoster, Foley Artist
• Andrew Morgado, Foley Artist

Klondike
Discovery Channel
• Lee Walpole, Supervising Sound Editor
• Frank Laratta, Sound Designer
• Iain Eyre, ADR Supervisor
• Andy Kennedy, Sound Effects Editor
• Jason Lawrence, Dialog Editor

Mob City
TNT
• Matthew E. Taylor, Supervising Sound Editor
• Rickley Dumm, Sound Effects Editor
• Tim Farrell, Sound Effects Editor
• Jason King, Sound Effects Editor
• Lou Thomas, Dialog & ADR Editor
• Joseph Tsai, Foley Editor
• Alyson Dee Moore, Foley Artist
• John Roesch, Foley Artist

Sherlock: His Last Vow (Masterpiece)
PBS
• Doug Sinclair, Supervising Sound Editor
• Stuart McCowan, Sound Editor
• Jon Joyce, Sound Editor
• Paul McFadden, Sound Editor
• Sue Harding, Foley Artist

Outstanding Sound Editing For Nonfiction Programming (Single Or Multi-Camera) - 2014
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown
CNN
• Benny Mouthon, Sound Editor
• Hunter Gross, Sound Editor

COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey
FOX/NatGeo
• Christopher Harvengt, Supervising Sound Editor
• Richard S. Steele, Sound Designer
• Kevin Meltcher, Sound Editor
• Jeff Carson, Music Editor
• Bob Costanza, Sound Effects Editor
• Lisa Varetakis, Dialog/ADR Editor
• Bill Bell, Foley Supervisor/Sound Editor
• Tim Chilton, Foley Artist
• Jill Sanders, Foley Artist

The Amazing Race
CBS
• Eric Goldfarb, Sound Editor
• Julian Gomez, Sound Editor
• Andrew Kozar, Sound Editor
• Paul C. Nielsen, Sound Editor
• Jacob Parsons, Sound Editor
• Andy Castor, Sound Editor
• Jennifer Nelson, Sound Editor
• Ryan Leamy, Sound Editor
• Eric Beetner, Sound Editor
• Aaron Cross, Sound Editor

The World Wars
History
• Tim W. Kelly, Sound Supervisor
• Jonathan Soule, Sound Editor
• Brian McAllister, Sound Editor
• John Kilgour, Sound Editor
• Mike Alfin, Sound Editor

Vice
HBO
• Sean Canada, Sound Editor

Sound Mixing

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour) - 2014
Breaking Bad
AMC
• Darryl L. Frank, Production Mixer
• Jeffrey Perkins, Re-Recording Mixer
• Eric Justen, Re-Recording Mixer

Downton Abbey
PBS
• Alistair Crocker, Sound Mixer
• Nigel Heath, Re-Recording Mixer
• Alex Fielding, Re-Recording Mixer

Game Of Thrones
HBO
• Ronan Hill, CAS
• Richard Dyer, Production Mixer
• Onnalee Blank, CAS
• Mathew Waters, Re-Recording Mixer

Homeland
Showtime
• Larry Long, Production Sound Mixer
• Nello Torri, Re-Recording Mixer
• Alan Decker, Re-Recording Mixer
• Larold Rebhun, Scoring Mixer

House of Cards
Netflix
• Lorenzo Millan, Production Mixer
• Nathan Nance, Re-Recording Mixer
• Scott R. Lewis, Re-Recording Mixer

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Miniseries Or A Movie - 2014
American Horror Story: Coven
FX Networks
• Bruce Litecky, CAS
• Joe Earle, CAS
• Doug Andham, CAS

Fargo
FX Networks
• Mike Playfair, Production Mixer
• David Raines, Re-Recording Mixer
• Mark Server, Re-Recording Mixer
• Chris Philp, Re-Recording Mixer

Killing Kennedy
National Geographic Channel
• William Britt, Production Mixer
• Mark Linden, Re-Recording Mixer
• Tara Paul, Re-Recording Mixer

Sherlock: His Last Vow (Masterpiece)
PBS
• John Mooney, Sound Mixer
• Howard Bargroff, Re-Recording Mixer
• Doug Sinclair, ADR Mixer
• Peter Gleaves, ADR Mixer

Treme
HBO
• Bruce Litecky, CAS
• Andy Kris, Re-Recording Mixer
• Blake Leyh, Music Mixer

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation - 2014
Californication
Showtime
• Daniel Church, Sound Mixer
• Todd Grace, Re-Recording Mixer
• Edward C. Carr, Re-Recording Mixer

Modern Family
ABC
• Stephen A. Tibbo, Production Mixer
• Dean Okrand, Re-Recording Mixer
• Brian R. Harman, Re-Recording Mixer

Nurse Jackie
Showtime
• Jan McLaughlin, Production Sound Mixer
• Peter Waggoner, Re-Recording Mixer

The Simpsons
Fox
• Mark Linden, Re-Recording Mixer
• Tara A. Paul, Re-Recording Mixer

Veep
HBO
• Bill MacPherson, Production Mixer
• Richard Davey, Re-Recording Mixer

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Series Or Special - 2014
The 56th Grammy Awards
CBS
• Tom Holmes, Broadcast Production Mixer
• Eric Johnston, Playback Mixer
• John Harris, Broadcast Music Mixer
• Eric Schilling, Broadcast Music Mixer
• Mikael Stewart, House Production Mixer
• Ron Reaves, House Music Mixer
• Tom Pesa, Stage Mixer
• Michael Parker, Stage Mixer
• Pablo Munguia, Playback Mixer
• Paul Sandweiss, Package Mixer
• Bob LaMasney, Sweetening Mixer

The Beatles: The Night That Changed America
CBS
• Larry Reed, Production Mixer
• Tom Holmes, Production Mixer
• Al Schmitt, Music Mixer
• Giles Martin, Music Mixer
• Josh Morton, Re-Recording Mixer

The Kennedy Center Honors
CBS
• Thomas Holmes, Production Mixer
• Paul Sandweiss, Post Mixing (Music)
• Dave O'Donnell, Post Mixing (Music)
• Josh Morton, Post Mixing
• Patrick Baltzell, FOH Mixer

The Oscars
ABC
• Paul Sandweiss, Production Mixer
• Tommy Vicari, Orchestra Mixer
• Biff Dawes, Music Mixer
• Pablo Munguia, Protools Mixer
• Kristian Pedregon, Post-Production Mixer
• Patrick Baltzell, FOH Mixer
• Michael Parker, Monitor Mixer
• Bob LaMasney, Sweetening Mixer

The Voice
NBC
• Michael Abbott, Production Mixer
• Kenyata Westbrook, Production Mixer
• Robert P. Matthews Jr., Production Mixer
• John Koster, Production Mixer
• Randy Faustino, Music Mixer
• Ryan Young, Post Production Mixer
• Christian Schrader, Supplemental Audio Mixer
• Tim Hatayama, Music Mix Recordist
• Michael Bernard, Music Sub-mixer
• Andrew Fletcher, FOH Mixer
• Bill Deitzman, Reality Stage Monitor Mixer
• Eddie Marquez, Production Sub-mxer

Outstanding Sound Mixing For Nonfiction Programming - 2014
American Masters
PBS
• Eddie Kramer, Music Mixing
• Steve Crook, Re-Recording Mixer

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown
CNN
• Brian Bracken, Re-Recording Mixer

COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey
Fox/NatGeo
• Mark Hensley, Re-Recording Mixer
• Joel Catalan, Re-Recording Mixer
• Paul Arnoff, ADR Mixer
• David Torres, Foley Mixer

Deadliest Catch
Discovery Channel
• Bob Bronow, CAS

The Amazing Race
CBS
• Jim Ursulak, Production Mixer
• Dean Gaveau C.A.S., Production Mixer
• Jerry Chabane, Production Mixer
• Troy Smith, Re-Recording Mixer

For more information about the Emmy Awards, visit the Television Academy at www.emmys.com.

Find information about the Television Academy's Creative Arts Emmys Show.

Download a complete list of 66th Primetime Emmy Awards nominees.