55th Annual Grammy Awards Nominations

Publish date:
Social count:

On Wednesday, December 5, The Recording Academy announced its nominees for the 55th Annual Grammy Awards, to be held on February 10, 2013 in Los Angeles at the Staples Center, and broadcast on CBS from 8 p.m. until 11:30 p.m. PT/ET . Once again, the Grammy Awards will be broadcast live in high-definition TV and 5.1 surround sound.

The Recording Academy states that this year's Grammy Awards process registered more than 17,000 submissions over a 12-month eligibility period, from October 1, 2011 to September 30, 2012. Grammy ballots for the final round of voting will be mailed on December 19 to the voting members of The Recording Academy. They are due back to the accounting firm of Deloitte by January 16, 2013, when they will be tabulated and the results kept secret until the 55th Grammy telecast.

Following its Board of Trustees meeting in Los Angeles last spring, The Recording Academy announced Grammy Awards category changes in the Classical, Jazz, Latin, and R&B Fields, including the addition of Best Classical Compendium, Best Latin Jazz Album, and Best Urban Contemporary Album as categories. The total number of categories to be recognized at the 55th Annual Grammy Awards will be 81.

The Black Keys' Dan Auerbach, Fun., Jay-Z, Mumford & Sons, Frank Ocean, and Kanye West top the nominations with six each; the Black Keys, Chick Corea and Miguel each garner five nods; and producer Jeff Bhasker, mastering engineer Bob Ludwig and Nas are each up for four awards.

"The Grammy Awards process once again has produced a diverse and impressive list of nominations across multiple genres," says Neil Portnow, President/CEO of The Recording Academy. "This year's nominees truly represent an exceptional and vibrant creative community that exemplifies some of the highest levels of artistry and excellence in their respective fields. Combined with the fifth year of our primetime nominations special, we're off to an exciting start on the road to Music's Biggest Night."

Mix magazine congratulates all of the audio production professionals who were involved in all of the nominated projects. Audio production nominations include the following:

Record Of The Year
"Lonely Boy"
The Black Keys
The Black Keys & Danger Mouse, producers; Tom Elmhirst & Kennie Takahashi, engineers/mixers; Brian Lucey, mastering engineer
Track from: El Camino

"Stronger (What Doesn't Kill You)"
Kelly Clarkson
Greg Kurstin, producer; Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Greg Kurstin & Jesse Shatkin, engineers/mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer
[RCA Records/19 Recordings Limited]

"We Are Young"
Fun. Featuring Janelle Monáe
Jeff Bhasker, producer; Jeff Bhasker, Andrew Dawson & Stuart White, engineers/mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer
Track from: Some Nights[Fueled By Ramen]

"Somebody That I Used To Know"
Gotye Featuring Kimbra
Wally De Backer, producer; Wally De Backer & Francois Tetaz, engineers/mixers; William Bowden, mastering engineer
Track from: Making Mirrors[Universal Republic]

"Thinkin Bout You"
Frank Ocean
Frank Ocean, producer; Jeff Ellis, Pat Thrall & Marcos Tovar, engineers/mixers; Vlado Meller, mastering engineer
Track from: Channel Orange[Def Jam]

"We Are Never Ever Getting Back Together"
Taylor Swift
Max Martin, Shellback & Taylor Swift, producers; Serban Ghenea, engineer/mixer; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer
[Big Machine Records]

Album Of The Year
El Camino
The Black Keys
The Black Keys & Danger Mouse, producers; Tchad Blake, Tom Elmhirst & Kennie Takahashi, engineers/mixers; Brian Lucey, mastering engineer

Some Nights
Janelle Monáe, featured artist; Jeff Bhasker, Emile Haynie, Jake One & TommyD, producers; Jeff Bhasker, Pete Bischoff, Jeff Chestek, Andrew Dawson, Emile Haynie, Manny Marroquin, Sonny Pinnar & Stuart White, engineers/mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer
[Fueled By Ramen]

Mumford & Sons
Markus Dravs, producer; Robin Baynton & Ruadhri Cushnan, engineers/mixers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer

Channel Orange
Frank Ocean
André 3000, John Mayer & Earl Sweatshirt, featured artists; Om'Mas Keith, Malay, Frank Ocean & Pharrell, producers; Calvin Bailif, Andrew Coleman, Jeff Ellis, Doug Fenske, Om'Mas Keith, Malay, Frank Ocean, Philip Scott, Mark "Spike" Stent, Pat Thrall, Marcos Tovar & Vic Wainstein, engineers/mixers; Vlado Meller, mastering engineer
[Def Jam]

Jack White
Jack White, producer; Vance Powell & Jack White, engineers/mixers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer
[Third Man/Columbia Records]

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
The Absence
Moogie Canazio & Al Schmitt, engineers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer(Melody Gardot)

Ashes & Fire
Glyn Johns, engineer; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Ryan Adams)

The Goat Rodeo Sessions
Richard King, engineer; Richard King, mastering engineer (Yo-Yo Ma, StuartDuncan, Edgar Meyer & Chris Thile)
[Sony Classical]

Love Is A Four Letter Word
Joe Chiccarelli, Steve Churchyard, Lars Fox, Graham Hope, Tony Maserati & MorganStratton, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Jason Mraz)

Helik Hadar, engineer; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Rebecca Pidgeon)
[Decca/Toy Canteen Records]

Producer Of The Year, Non-ClassicalDan Auerbach
El Camino (The Black Keys) (A)
Locked Down (Dr. John) (A)
• Savage (Hacienda) (S)
Shakedown (Hacienda) (A)

Jeff Bhasker
Some Nights (Fun.) (A)

• Climax (Usher) (T)
• Get Free (Major Lazer Featuring Amber Coffman) (S)
• La La La (Snoop Lion) (S)
• Lies (Marina And The Diamonds) (T)
• Look At These Hoes (Santigold) (T)
• Push And Shove (No Doubt Featuring Busy Signal & Major Lazer) (T)
• Slight Work (Wale Featuring Big Sean) (T)
• Thought Of You (Justin Bieber) (T)
• Too Close (Alex Clare) (T)

Markus Dravs
Babel (Mumford & Sons) (A)
Mylo Xyloto (Coldplay) (A)

Salaam Remi
• Back To Love (Anthony Hamilton) (T)
• Between The Cheats (Amy Winehouse) (T)
• Girl On Fire (Alicia Keys & Nicki Minaj) (S)
• How Many Drinks? (Miguel) (T)
Life Is Good (Nas) (A)
• Like Smoke (Amy Winehouse Featuring Nas) (T)
• Running (Melanie Fiona Featuring Nas) (T)
• Sins Of My Father (Usher) (T)
• A Song For You (Amy Winehouse) (T)

Best Surround Sound Album
David Miles Huber, surround mix engineer; David Miles Huber, surround masteringengineer; David Miles Huber, surround producer (David Miles Huber)
[51bpm.com llc]

Modern Cool
Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer;Michael Friedman, surround producer (Patricia Barber)
[Premonition Records]

Quiet Winter Night
Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround masteringengineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Hoff Ensemble)
[2L (Lindberg Lyd)]

Daniel Shores, surround mix engineer; Daniel Shores, surround masteringengineer; Marina Ledin & Victor Ledin, surround producers (Los Angeles Percussion Quartet)
[Sono Luminus]

Storm Corrosion
Steven Wilson, surround mix engineer; Steven Wilson, surround masteringengineer; Steven Wilson, surround producer (Storm Corrosion)
[Roadrunner Records]

Best Engineered Album, Classical
Daniel Shores, engineer; Daniel Shores, mastering engineer (Modern MandolinQuartet)
[Sono Luminus]

Beethoven: The Late String Quartets, Op. 127 & 131
Bruce Egre, engineer (Brentano String Quartet)

Life & Breath - Choral Works By René Clausen
Tom Caulfield & John Newton, engineers; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer(Charles Bruffy & Kansas City Chorale)

Music For A Time Of War
Jesse Lewis & John Newton, engineers; Jesse Brayman, mastering engineer (CarlosKalmar & The Oregon Symphony)
[PentaTone Classics]

Morten Lindberg, engineer; Morten Lindberg, mastering engineer(TrondheimSolistene)
[2L (Lindberg Lyd)]

Producer Of The Year, Classical
Blanton Alspaugh
• Chamber Symphonies (Gregory Wolynec & Gateway Chamber Orchestra)
• Davis: Río De Sangre (Joseph Rescigno, Vale Rideout, Ava Pine, John Duykers, Kerry Walsh, Guido LeBron, The Florentine Opera Company & Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra)
• Gjeilo: Northern Lights (Charles Bruffy & Phoenix Chorale)
• In Paradisum (Brian A. Schmidt & South Dakota Chorale)
• Life & Breath - Choral Works By René Clausen (Charles Bruffy & Kansas City Chorale)
• Music For A Time Of War (Carlos Kalmar & The Oregon Symphony)
• Musto: The Inspector (Glen Cortese & Wolf Trap Opera Company)

Tim Handley
• Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique (Leonard Slatkin & Orchestre National De Lyon)
• Debussy: Orchestral Works, Vol. 7 (Jun Märkl & Orchestre National De Lyon)
• Debussy: 24 Préludes (Jun Märkl & Royal Scottish National Orchestra)
• Fuchs, K.: Atlantic Riband; American Rhapsody; Divinium Mysterium (JoAnn Falletta, Paul Silverthorne, Michael Ludwig & London Symphony Orchestra)
• Gershwin: Piano Concerto In F; Rhapsody No. 2; I Got Rhythm Variations (Orion Weiss, JoAnn Falletta & Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra)
• Hailstork: An American Port Of Call (JoAnn Falletta, Virginia Symphony Chorus & Virginia Symphony Orchestra)
• Holst: Cotswolds Symphony; Walt Whitman Overture (JoAnn Falletta & Ulster Orchestra)
• Mahler: Symphony No. 1 (Marin Alsop & Baltimore Symphony Orchestra)
• Roussel: Le Festin De L'Araignée (Stéphane Denève & Royal Scottish National Orchestra)
• Still: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 3 (John Jeter & Fort Smith Symphony)

Marina Ledin, Victor Ledin
• Americana (Modern Mandolin Quartet)
• Brubeck & American Poets (Lynne Morrow & Pacific Mozart Ensemble)
• Delibes: Sylvia; Coppélia (Martin West & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra)
• Mind Meld (ZOFO Duet)
• Rupa-Khandha (Los Angeles Percussion Quartet)
• Weigl: Isle Of The Dead; Six Fantasies; Pictures & Tales; Night Fantasies (Joseph Banowetz)

James Mallinson
• Britten: War Requiem (Gianandrea Noseda, Joseph Cullen, Alastair Tighe, Choir Of Eltham College, London Symphony Chorus & Orchestra)
• Bruckner: Symphony No. 4 (Bernard Haitink & London Symphony Orchestra)
• The Greatest Film Scores Of Dimitri Tiomkin (Richard Kaufman, Whitney Claire Kaufman, Andrew Playfoot, London Voices & London Symphony Orchestra)
• Massenet: Don Quichotte (Valery Gergiev, Andrei Serov, Anna Kiknadze, Ferruccio Furlanetto, Soloists' Ensemble Of The Mariinsky Academy Of Young Singers & Mariinsky Orchestra)
• Rachmaninov: Symphonic Dances (Valery Gergiev & London Symphony Orchestra)

Dan Merceruio
• Arensky: Quartets Nos. 1 & 2; Piano Quintet, Op. 51 (Ying Quartet)
• Brasileiro - Works Of Francisco Mignone (Cuarteto Latinoamericano)
• Change Of Worlds (Ensemble Galilei)
• The Complete Harpsichord Works Of Rameau (Jory Vinikour)
• Critical Models - Chamber Works Of Mohammed Fairouz (Various Artists)
• The Kernis Project: Schubert (Jasper String Quartet)
• Le Bestiaire (Celine Ricci)
• Scarlatti: La Dirindina & Pur Nel Sonno (Matthew Dirst & Ars Lyrica Houston)
• Two Lutes - Lute Duets From England's Golden Age (Ronn McFarlane & William Simms)
• Weill-Ibert-Berg (Timothy Muffitt & Baton Rouge Symphony Chamber Players)

Best Opera Recording
Berg: Lulu

Michael Boder, conductor; Paul Groves, Ashley Holland, Julia Juon & PatriciaPetibon; Johannes Müller, producer (Symphony Orchestra Of The Gran Teatre Del Liceu)
[Deutsche Grammophon]

Handel: Agrippina
René Jacobs, conductor; Marcos Fink, Sunhae Im, Bejun Mehta, AlexandrinaPendatchanska & Jennifer Rivera (Akademie Für Alte Musik Berlin)
[Harmonia Mundi]

Stravinsky: The Rake's Progress
Vladimir Jurowski, conductor; Topi Lehtipuu, Miah Persson & Matthew Rose;Johannes Müller, producer (London Philharmonic Orchestra; Glyndebourne Chorus)
[Opus Arte]

Vivaldi: Teuzzone
Jordi Savall, conductor; Delphine Galou, Paolo Lopez, Roberta Mameli, RaffaellaMilanesi & Furio Zanasi (Le Concert Des Nations)
[Naïve Classique]

Wagner: Der Ring Des Nibelungen
James Levine & Fabio Luisi, conductors; Hans-Peter König, Jay Hunter Morris,Bryn Terfel & Deborah Voigt; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
[Deutsche Grammophon]

For the complete list of all nominees, go to www.grammy.com/nominees.