On Saturday, November 18, Full Sail Real World Education honored its educational leaders during the 2006 Full Sail Top Gun Awards held at The Ritz Carlton Orlando in Grande Lakes, Fla.
This was the 15th annual Top Gun Awards, in which Full Sail recognizes the efforts of nearly 540 educators who serve the college in seven degree programs. The winners were honored in the following categories: Excellence Award (one winner per degree program); Outstanding Educator Award (one winner per degree program); Technical Award; Community Award; Artistic Award; the Lifetime Achievement Award, which was presented to prominent entertainment attorney, Al Schlesinger; and the biggest prize of the night—the Top Gun Award.
The Top Gun Prize went to general education instructor, Beth Strudgeon (pictured), who received an iPod Nano, dinner for two at The Ritz Carlton, Full Sail Top Gun official jacket, the Top Gun Award, and recognition from all of her peers and staff, totaling more than 1,s000 Full Sail employees company-wide. Other award winners also each received an iPod Nano.
To determine the award winners for each category, educators present nominations and a Full Sail executive committee then selects winners for each award. The Top Gun Award winner was determined based on level of excellence and the highest amount of votes received.
“The Top Gun Awards are one of the biggest celebrations that Full Sail enjoys each year,” says Full Sail president, Garry Jones. “It is essential for us to recognize our instructors’ exemplary contributions in education in entertainment media, and without those that serve our students each day, Full Sail would not be recognized as a leader in education worldwide. Their passion for teaching, combined with their passion for Full Sail, is purely unmatched.”
The 2006 Top Gun Award winners and nominees are as follows:
EXCELLENCE AWARD – GENERAL EDUCATION: LIONEL JACQUES
OUTSTANDING EDUCATOR AWARD – GENERAL EDUCATION: MICHAEL CONNER
EXCELLENCE AWARD – DIGITAL ARTS & DESIGN: LESLEY SILVIA
OUTSTANDING EDUCATOR AWARD: DIGITAL ARTS & DESIGN STEPHEN VanZandt
EXCELLENCE AWARD – SHOW PRODUCTION: VINCENT LEPORE
OUTSTANDING EDUCATOR AWARD – SHOW PRODUCTION : DAVID DEAN
EXCELLENCE AWARD – COMPUTER ANIMATION: PEDRO FLORES
OUTSTANDING EDUCATOR AWARD – COMPUTER ANIMATION: TIM BOWSER
EXCELLENCE AWARD – RECORDING ARTS: DARREN SCHNEIDER
OUTSTANDING EDUCATOR AWARD – RECORDING ARTS :
TODD CHILDRESS
EXCELLENCE AWARD – ENTERTAINMENT BUSINESS:
ISRAEL VASQUETELLE
OUTSTANDING EDUCATOR AWARD – ENTERTAINMENT BUSINESS :
KIMBERLY CRAFT
EXCELLENCE AWARD – GAME DEVELOPMENT: DAVID ROHRER
OUTSTANDING EDUCATOR AWARD – GAME DEVELOPMENT:
MICHELLE WESS
EXCELLENCE AWARD – FILM: MICHAEL HANLY
OUTSTANDING EDUCATOR AWARD – FILM: RALPH HARDEN
TECHNICAL AWARD NOMINEE – RECORDING ARTS: HAUI BALTHASER
TECHNICAL AWARD NOMINEE – DIGITAL ARTS & DESIGN:
MIKE GIROUARD
TECHNICAL AWARD NOMINEE – COMPUTER ANIMATION:
DAVID HACKETT
TECHNICAL AWARD NOMINEE – GAME DEVELOPMENT: GARY MILLER
TECHNICAL AWARD WINNER – GAME DEVELOPMENT: GARY MILLER
COMMUNITY AWARD NOMINEE – COMPUTER ANIMATION:
STEVE AKEHURST
COMMUNITY AWARD NOMINEE – GAME DEVELOPMENT:
DAVE ARNESON
COMMUNITY AWARD NOMINEE – RECORDING ARTS: MATT GORNEY
COMMUNITY AWARD NOMINEE – STUDENT AFFAIRS: LIANE PARDO
COMMUNITY AWARD NOMINEE – DIGITAL ARTS & DESIGN:
PAULINE PEDERSON
COMMUNITY AWARD WINNER – STUDENT AFFAIRS: LIANE PARDO
ARTISTIC AWARD NOMINEE – COMPUTER ANIMATION: TOM BUZBEE
ARTISTIC AWARD NOMINEE – FILM: TOMMY DENNIS
ARTISTIC AWARD NOMINEE – RECORDING ARTS: RUSS GASPARD
ARTISTIC AWARD NOMINEE – DIGITAL ARTS & DESIGN: KIM LOMAS
ARTISTIC AWARD NOMINEE – SHOW PRODUCTION: DALE ROCK
ARTISTIC AWARD WINNER – DIGITAL ARTS & DESIGN: KIM LOMAS
LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD: AL SCHLESINGER
TOP GUN NOMINEE – COMPUTER ANIMATION: TIM BOWSER
TOP GUN NOMINEE – SHOW PRODUCTION: DAVID DEAN
TOP GUN NOMINEE – FILM: TOMMY DENNIS
TOP GUN NOMINEE – GAME DEVELOPMENT: ARTHUR JOHNSON
TOP GUN NOMINEE – DIGITAL ARTS & DESIGN: ERIC ROSENFELD
TOP GUN NOMINEE – RECORDING ARTS: BRIAN SMITHERS
TOP GUN NOMINEE – GENERAL EDUCATION: BETH STRUDGEON
TOP GUN NOMINEE – ENTERTAINMENT BUSINESS:
CASSANDRA WILLARD
TOP GUN WINNER – GENERAL EDUCATION: BETH STRUDGEON
For more information, visit www.fullsail.com