68th Emmy Awards Nominations

Sound Editing, Sound Mixing Categories For Programs Airing June 1, 2015 through May 31, 2016
Author:
Publish date:
Social count:
0
Image placeholder title

Nominations for the 68th Emmy Awards were announced on July 14, 2016 by the Television Academy in a ceremony hosted by Television Academy Chairman and CEO Bruce Rosenblum along with Anthony Anderson from the ABC series black-ish and Lauren Graham from Parenthood and the upcoming Netflix revival, Gilmore Girls.

"Television dominates the entertainment conversation and is enjoying the most spectacular run in its history with breakthrough creativity, emerging platforms and dynamic new opportunities for our industry's storytellers," says Rosenblum. “From favorites like Game of Thrones, Veep, and House of Cards to nominations newcomers like black-ish, Master of None, The Americans and Mr. Robot, television has never been more impactful in its storytelling, sheer breadth of series and quality of performances by an incredibly diverse array of talented performers.

“The Television Academy is thrilled to once again honor the very best that television has to offer.”

After fully transitioning to an online voting system last year, the Academy saw a 22 percent increase in participation for this year’s nomination round. Final-round online voting begins August 15.

The 68th Emmy Awards, including the star-studded Red Carpet preshow, will telecast from The Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles, Sunday, September 18 (7 to 11 p.m. ET/4 to 8 p.m. PM PT) on ABC. Emmy Award-winning live television and event producer Don Mischer will serve as executive producer of the broadcast hosted by Jimmy Kimmel.

Mix magazine congratulates the following nominees in the Television Academy's Sound Editing and Sound Mixing categories:

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Series

Black Sails • "XX" • Starz

Benjamin Cook, Supervising Sound Editor

Sue Cahill, Supervising Dialogue Editor

Stefan Henrix, ADR Supervisor

Jeffrey A. Pitts, Sound Effects Editor

Tim Tuchrello, Sound Effects Editor

Brett Voss, Sound Effects Editor

Michael Baber, Music Editor

Jeffrey Wilhoit, Foley Artist

Dylan Tuomy-Wilhoit, Foley Artist

Game Of Thrones • "The Door" • HBO

Tim Kimmel, MPSE, Supervising Sound Editor

Tim Hands, Supervising ADR Editor

Paul Bercovitch, Supervising Dialogue Editor

Paula Fairfield, Sound Designer

Bradley C. Katona, Sound Effects Editor

Michael Wabro, ADR Editor

David Klotz, Music Editor

Brett Voss, Foley Editor

Jeffrey Wilhoit, Foley Artist

Dylan Tuomy-Wilhoit, Foley Artist

Gotham • "Azrael" • FOX

George Haddad, Supervising Sound Editor

Julie Altus, Sound Editor

Chad J. Hughes, Sound Editor

Dale Chaloukian, Sound Editor

Ashley Revell, Music Editor

Joseph T. Sabella, Foley Artist

Joan Rowe, Foley Artist

Marvel's Daredevil • "New York's Finest" • Netflix

Lauren Stephens, Supervising Sound Editor

Jordan Wilby, Sound Designer

Jonathan Golodner, Sound FX Editor

Christian Buenaventura, Dialogue Editor

Greg Vines, Music Editor

Zane Bruce, Foley Artist

Lindsay Pepper, Foley Artist

Vikings • "The Last Ship" • HISTORY

Jane Tattersall, Supervising Sound Editor

David McCallum, Supervising Dialogue Editor

Dale Sheldrake, Supervising ADR Editor

Steve Medeiros, Sound Effects Editor

Brennan Mercer, Sound Effects Editor

Yuri Gorbachow, Music Editor

Andy Malcolm, Foley Artist

Goro Koyama, Foley Artist

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special

American Horror Story: Hotel • "Checking In" • FX Networks

Gary Megregian, MPSE, Supervising Sound Editor

Steve M. Stuhr, Dialogue Editor

Jason Krane, MPSE, Dialogue Editor

Timothy A. Cleveland, Sound Effects Editor

Paul Diller, MPSE, Sound Effects Editor

David Klotz, Music Editor

Noel Vought, Foley Artist

Ginger Geary, Foley Artist

Fargo • "The Castle" • FX Networks

Kurt N. Forshager, Co-Supervising Sound Editor

Joe Bracciale, Co-Supervising Sound Editor

Robert Bertola, Sound Effects Editor

Paul Shikata, Sound Effects Editor

Mark Bensi, Music Editor

John Elliot, Foley Artist

The Night Manager • "Episode 5" • AMC

Adam Armitage, Effects Editor

Howard Bargroff, Sound Editor

Alex Sawyer, Dialogue Editor

Peter Melemendjian, Dialogue Editor

Barnaby Smith, Foley Artist

Roots • "Night Two" • HISTORY

Gary Megregian, MPSE, Supervising Sound Editor

Stuart Martin, ADR Supervisor

Andrew Dawson, ADR Editor

Steve M. Stuhr, Dialogue Editor

Jason Krane, MPSE, Dialogue Editor

Christian Bueneventura, Dialogue Editor

Timothy A. Cleveland, Sound Effects Editor

Paul Diller, MPSE, Sound Effects Editor

John Snider, Sound Effects Editor

Marcello Dubaz, Sound Effects Editor

Michael Sana, Sound Effects Editor

Daniel Salas, Sound Effects Editor

Matt Shelton, Music Editor

Noel Vought, Foley Artist

Ginger Geary, Foley Artist

Sherlock: The Abominable Bride (Masterpiece) • PBS

Douglas Sinclair, Supervising Sound Editor

Paul McFadden, Dialogue Editor

Jonathan Joyce, Sound Editor

Stuart McCowan, Sound Editor

Howard Bargroff, Sound Editor

Rael Jones, Music Editor

Jamie Talbut, Foley Editor

Julie Ankerson, Foley Artist

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Nonfiction Program (Single Or Multi-Camera)

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown • "Okinawa" • CNN

Brian Bracken, Sound Editor

Nick Brigden, Co-Sound Designer

Cartel Land • A&E

Films for A&E IndieFilms

Ryan Collison, Sound Editor

Jonathan Fang, Sound Editor

Leslie Bloome, Sound Editor

Mark Filip, Sound FX Editor

Billy Orrico, Dialogue Editor

Sean Garnhart, Sound Designer

He Named Me Malala • National Geographic Channel

Skip Lievsay, Supervising Sound Editor

PK Hooker, Sound Editor

Susan Dubek, Dialogue Editor

Bill Bernstein, Music Editor

Making A Murderer • "Lack Of Humility" • Netflix

Daniel Ward, Sound Editor

Leslie Bloome, Foley Artist

What Happened, Miss Simone? • Netflix

Joshua L. Pearson, Sound Editor

Dan Timmons, Sound Designer

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)

Better Call Saul • "Klick" • AMC

Larry B. Benjamin, Re-Recording Mixer

Kevin Valentine, Re-Recording Mixer

Phillip W. Palmer, Production Mixer

Downton Abbey • "Episode 9" • PBS

Nigel Heath, Re-Recording Mixer

David Lascelles, Production Mixer

Game Of Thrones • "Battle Of The Bastards" • HBO

Onnalee Blank, C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer

Mathew Waters, C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer

Richard Dyer, Production Mixer

Ronan Hill, C.A.S., Production Mixer

House Of Cards • "Chapter 52" • Netflix

Scott R. Lewis, Re-Recording Mixer

Nathan Nance, Re-Recording Mixer

Lorenzo Millan, Production Mixer

Mr. Robot • "eps1.5_br4ve-trave1er.asf" • USA

John W. Cook II, Re-Recording Mixer

Bill Freesh, Re-Recording Mixer

Timothia Sellers, Production Mixer

Andrew Morgado, Foley/ADR Mixer

Ray Donovan • "Exsuscito" • Showtime

Robert Edmondson, Re-Recording Mixer

R. Russell Smith, Re-Recording Mixer

Harrison 'Duke' Marsh, Production Mixer

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Limited Series Or Movie

Fargo • "Gift Of The Magi" • FX Networks

Martin Lee, Re-Recording Mixer

Kirk Lynds, Re-Recording Mixer

Michael Playfair, C.A.S., Production Mixer

The Night Manager • "Episode 5" • AMC

Howard Bargroff, Re-Recording Mixer

Aitor Bernguer, Production Mixer

The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story • "From The Ashes Of Tragedy" • FX Networks

Fox 21 Television Studios, FX Productions

Doug Andham, C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer

Joe Earle, C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer

John Bauman, C.A.S., Production Mixer

Sherlock: The Abominable Bride (Masterpiece) • PBS

Howard Bargroff, Re-Recording Mixer

John Mooney, Production Mixer

Peter Gleaves, ADR Mixer

Nick Wollage, Music Mixer

True Detective • "Down Will Come" • HBO

Daniel J. Leahy, Re-Recording Mixer

Steve Pederson, Re-Recording Mixer

Geoffrey Patterson, Production Mixer

Ron Bedrosian, ADR Mixer

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation

Modern Family • "The Storm" • ABC

Brian R. Harman, Re-Recording Mixer

Dean Okrand, Re-Recording Mixer

Stephen A. Tibbo, Production Mixer

Mozart In The Jungle • "Nothing Resonates Like Rhinoceros Foreskin" • Amazon

Andy D'Addario, Re-Recording Mixer

Thomas Varga, Production Mixer

Bill Higley, ADR Mixer

Chris Navarro, ADR Mixer

Silicon Valley • "Bachmanity Insanity" • HBO

Todd Beckett, Re-Recording Mixer

Elmo Ponsdomenech, Re-Recording Mixer

Ben Patrick, C.A.S., Production Mixer

The Simpsons • "Halloween of Horror" • FOX

Mark Linden, Re-Recording Mixer

Tara Paul, Re-Recording Mixer

Veep • "Congressional Ball" • HBO

John W. Cook II, Re-Recording Mixer

Bill Freesh, Re-Recording Mixer

Bill MacPherson, Production Mixer

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Series Or Special

Danny Elfman's Music From The Films Of Tim Burton (Live From Lincoln Center) • PBS

Ken Hahn, Re-Recording Mixer

Paul Bevan, Production Mixer

Grease: Live • FOX

J. Mark King, Production Mixer

Biff Dawes, Music Mixer

Eric Johnston, Playback and SFX Mixer

Bob LaMasney, Audience Sweetener

Pablo Munguia, Protools Playback Music Mixer

Kevin Wapner, Foldback Mixer

John Protzko, Foldback Mixer

John Garlick, P.A. Mixer

Barrance D. Warrick, Monitor Mixer

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver • "Episode 225" • HBO

Charlie Jones, Music Mixer

Steve Watson, Audio Mixer

Steve Lettie, P.A. Mixer

Tony Rollins, Monitor Mixer

The Oscars • ABC

Paul Sandweiss, Broadcast Production Mixer

Tommy Vicari, Broadcast Music Mixer

Marc Repp, Broadcast Music Mixer

Pablo Munguia, Pro Tools Mixer

Michael Parker, Monitor Mixer

Tom Pesa, Orchestra Monitor Mixer

Patrick Baltzell, FOH Mixer

Kristian Pedregon, Post Production and Package Mixer

Bob LaMasney, Audience Sweetener

The Voice • "Episode 1018A" • NBC

Michael Abbott, Broadcast Production Mixer

Randy Faustino, Broadcast Music Mixer

Kenyata Westbrook, Reality Supervising Production Mixer

John Koster, Production Reality Mixer

Robert P. Matthews, Jr., Production Reality Mixer

Sterling Cross, Production Reality Mixer

Ryan Young, Re-Recording Mixer

Brian Riordan, Re-Recording Mixer

Tim Hatayama, Re-Recording Music Mixer

Eric White, Re-Recording Music Mixer

William Dietzman, Monitor Mixer/Music Mixer Reality

Eddie Marquez, Interstitial Playback Music Mixer

Christian Schrader, Supplemental Audio Mixer

Andrew Fletcher, House P.A. Mixer

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Nonfiction Program (Single or Multi-Camera)

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown • "Ethiopia" • CNN

Benny Mouthon, Re-Recording Mixer

Deadliest Catch • "Carpe Diem" • Discovery Channel

Bob Bronow, C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer

Making A Murderer • "Lack Of Humility" • Netflix

Leslie Shatz, Re-Recording Mixer

Vice • "Fighting Isis" • HBO

Erik Schuiten, Re-Recording Mixer

What Happened, Miss Simone? • Netflix

Tony Volante, Re-Recording Mixer

Tammy Douglas, Production Mixer

The complete list of Emmy nominations, media credential applications, and other Academy news are all available at www.emmys.com