THE 20TH ANNUAL TECHNICAL EXCELLENCE & CREATIVITY AWARDS - Mixonline

THE 20TH ANNUAL TECHNICAL EXCELLENCE & CREATIVITY AWARDS

The TEC AwardsSaturday, October 30, 2004, at the Marriott in San Francisco. For more information, contact Karen Dunn at 925/939-6149 or Karen@tecawards.org.
Author:
Publish date:

The TEC Awards
Saturday, October 30, 2004, at the Marriott in San Francisco.

For more information, contact Karen Dunn at 925/939-6149 or Karen@tecawards.org.

Listed below are the nominees chosen by the Nominating Panel of the 20th Annual TEC Awards. A special TEC Awards nominees supplement and voting ballot will appear in the September issue of Mix magazine.

Please note that in the category of Outstanding Creative Achievement, a complete list of all nominees for each project may be found atwww.mixfoundation.org.

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT

Ancillary Equipment

Apogee Big Ben 192kHz Master Clock
Audio-Technica ATH-M20 Headphones
Sennheiser HD650 Headphones
SPL Surround Monitor Controller (SMC)
TerraSonde Digital Audio Toolbox
Whirlwind E Snake Digital Snake System

Digital Converter Technology

Apogee Rosetta 800
Dolby DP563 with Pro Logic II
Metric Halo ULN-2 +DSP
MOTU 828mkII FireWire Audio Interface
Prism ADA-8 with DSD Interface
Universal Audio 2192 Master Audio Interface

Amplifier Technology

Architectural Acoustics ICS 4200
Camco Tecton Series
Crown I-Tech
Hot House Model One Thousand
QSC SRA-2422 Studio Reference Amp

Mic Preamplifier Technology

Demeter VTMP-2c
Focusrite ISA 430 MkII Producer Pack
Millennia Media TD-1 Recording Channel
Oram Pro GMS-Al Schmitt
SPL GainStation 1
SSL XLogic 4-Channel SuperPre

Microphone Technology/Sound Reinforcement

AKG Emotion TriPower C5900m
Audio-Technica Midnight Blues MB3k
Audix Micros
DPA 4088 Cardioid Headset
RØDE S1
Sennheiser Evolution e935

Microphone Technology/Studio

Audio-Technica AT3060
Neumann TLM 127
RØDE K2
Schoeps CMC6 xt
Soundelux e49
Telefunken Ela M 12

Wireless Technology

AKG WMS 4000
Audio-Technica Artist Elite AEW-4250
Electro-Voice RE2
Sabine SWM7000
Sennheiser Evolution Wireless G2

Sound Reinforcement Loudspeaker Technology

Bose L1
Community M12
EAW KF730
Martin Audio W8LC
Meyer Sound MILO
SLS RLA/2

Studio Monitor Technology

ADAM S4V-A
Dynaudio Acoustics AIR 25
Event Studio Precision 8
Genelec 7073A subwoofer
JBL LSR 6300 Series
Tannoy Ellipse 8/10

Musical Instrumental Technology

Arturia Moog Modular V Virtual Synth
Korg Triton Extreme
Moog PianoBar Controller
MOTU MachFive Sampler
Roland V-Synth
Taylor/Rupert Neve Expression Guitar System

Signal Processing Technology/Hardware

Drawmer SP2120 Limiter
Eventide H8000 8-Channel Effects Processor
Roger Linn Design AdrenaLinn II
SSL XLogic Multichannel Compressor
TC Electronic Reverb 4000
Universal Audio 2-1176 Twin Vintage Limiting Amplifier

Signal Processing Technology/Software

Antares Filter
Eventide Octavox Harmonizer
Focusrite The Forte Suite
TC Electronic Restoration Suite
Unique Recording Classic Console EQs
Waves IR-1

Workstation/Recording Technology

Digidesign Accel
Lexicon Omega
MOTU Digital Performer 4
SADiE DSD-8
Steinberg Nuendo 2.0
TC Electronic PowerCore FireWire

Sound Reinforcement Console Technology

Allen & Heath PA28
Crest HP-Eight
InnovaSon SY80
Midas Verona
Soundcraft LX7II
Yamaha PM5000

Small Format Console Technology

Allen & Heath Xone:92
Mackie Control Universal
Soundcraft Compact 4
Tascam FW-1884 DAW Controller
Trident S100
Yamaha 01V96

Large Format Console Technology

API Vision
Fairlight Dream Constellation
Oram Pro/Trident 24/80 Combination
Soundtracs DS-00
SSL C200
Studer Vista 6

OUTSTANDING CREATIVE ACHIEVEMENT

Record Production/Single or Track

(Awards go to Recording Engineer, Mixing Engineer, Mixing Facility Producer, Recording Studio, Mastering Engineer and Mastering Facility.)

“Bring Me to Life,” Fallen, Evanescence
“Calling All Angels” My Private Nation, Train
“Crazy in Love,” Dangerously in Love, Beyoncé
“Hey Ya!” Speakerboxxx/The Love Below, OutKast
“Where Is the Love?” Elephunk, Black Eyed Peas

Record Production/Album

(Awards go to Recording Engineer, Mixing Engineer, Mixing Facility, Producer, Recording Studio, Mastering Engineer and Mastering Facility.)
Dangerously in Love
, Beyoncé
Elephunk, Black Eyed Peas
Fallen, Evanescence
Hail to the Thief, Radiohead
Speakerboxxx/The Love Below, OutKast

Tour Production

(Awards go to Tour Company, FOH Engineer and Monitor Engineer.)
David Bowie, Firehouse Productions
Toby Keith, Sound Image
Radiohead, Firehouse Productions
Simon & Garfunkel, Clair Brothers
Rod Stewart, Sound Image

Remote Production/Recording or Broadcast

(Awards go to Remote Engineer, Production Mixer, Music Mixer and Remote Facility.)
Alison Krauss + Union Station Live
Dave Matthews: The Central Park Concert
Bruce Springsteen & The E Street Band: Live in Barcelona
The Concert for George
76th Annual Academy Awards

Film Sound Production

(Awards go to Supervising Sound Editor, Sound Designer, Re-Recording Mixer, Production Sound Mixer, Score Mixer and Audio Post Facility.)
Finding Nemo
Matrix: Revolutions
Master & Commander: The Far Side of the World
Pirates of the Caribbean
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

Television Sound Production

(Awards go to Supervising Sound Editor, Re-Recording Mixer, Production Mixer and Audio Post Facility.)
Alias
, ABC
Late Show With David Letterman, CBS
Saturday Night Live, NBC
The Sopranos, HBO
24, Fox

Studio Design Project

(Awards go to Architect or Studio Designer, Acoustician and Studio Owner.)
Bicoastal Music, Ossining, NY
Boston Skyline Studios, Boston
Forge Recording, Oreland, PA
The Hospital, London
Sterling Sound Chelsea Phase III, New York City