PxPixel
52nd Annual Grammy Award Winners Announced - Mixonline

52nd Annual Grammy Award Winners Announced

Author:
Publish date:
Grammylogo.web.jpg

The Recording Academy announced the winners of the 52nd Annual Grammy Awards during the January 31, 2010 telecast on the CBS network. The Recording Academy made its nominations based on recordings that were released during the eligibility year October 1, 2008 through August 31, 2009.

Mix congratulates all of the producers, recording engineers, mix engineers and mastering engineers who were nominated and who received Grammy Awards. Audio production winners include the following:

Image placeholder title

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
• Imogen Heap: Ellipse (RCA/Megaphonic Records); Imogen Heap, engineer.

Image placeholder title

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical: Brendan O'Brien

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical (artists' names appear in parentheses)
• Brendan O'Brien
Black Ice (AC/DC) (A)
Crack The Skye (Mastodon) (A)
The Fixer (Pearl Jam) (S)
Killswitch Engage (Killswitch Engage) (A)
Working On A Dream (Bruce Springsteen) (A)

Record of the Year
• "Use Somebody," Kings Of Leon (RCA Records); Jacquire King and Angelo Petraglia, producers; Jacquire King, engineer/mixer.

Album Of The Year
• Taylor Swift: Fearless (Big Machine Records); Colbie Caillat, featured artist; Nathan Chapman and Taylor Swift, producers; Chad Carlson, Nathan Chapman and Justin Niebank, engineers/mixers; Hank Williams, mastering engineer.

Best Dance Recording
• "Poker Face," Lady Gaga; track from The Fame (Streamline/Interscope/Konlive/Cherrytree); RedOne, producer; Robert Orton, RedOne and Dave Russell, mixers.

Best Historical Album
The Complete Chess Masters, 1950-1967 (Hip-O Select/Geffen Records); Andy McKaie, compilation producer; Erick Labson, mastering engineer (Little Walter).

Image placeholder title

Best Surround Sound Album
Transmigration (Telarc); Michael Bishop, surround mix engineer; Michael Bishop, surround mastering engineer; Elaine Martone, surround producer (Robert Spano, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Choruses)

Best Engineered Album, Classical (artist names appear in parentheses)
• Mahler: Symphony No. 8; Adagio From Symphony No. 10 (SFS Media); Peter Laenger, engineer (Michael Tilson Thomas & San Francisco Symphony)

Producer of the Year, Classical (artist names appear in parentheses)
• Steven Epstein
• Adams: Doctor Atomic Symphony (David Robertson and Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra)
• Bernstein: Mass (Marin Alsop, Jubilant Sykes, Asher Edward Wulfman, Morgan State University Choir, Peabody Children's Chorus and Baltimore Symphony Orchestra)
• Corigliano: A Dylan Thomas Trilogy (Leonard Slatkin, George Mabry, Sir Thomas Allen, Nashville Symphony Chorus & Nashville Symphony Orchestra)
• Fauré: Piano Quintets (Fine Arts Quartet and Cristina Oritz)
Yo-Yo Ma & Friends:Songs Of Joy and Peace (Yo-Yo Ma and Various Artists)

Image placeholder title

Best Classical Album
• Mahler: Symphony No. 8; Adagio From Symphony No. 10 (SFS Media); Andreas Neubronner, producer; Peter Laenger, engineer/mixer; Andreas Neubronner, mastering engineer

Best Opera Recording
• Britten: Billy Budd (Virgin Classics); John Fraser, producer (London Symphony Orchestra; Gentlemen of the London Symphony Chorus)

View the complete list of 52nd Annual Grammy Awards winners.

Visit Mix's special Grammy Awards Website and watch the latest videos from backstage and from rehearsals at the 2010 Grammy Awards.